CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsToyota GR86 vs Subaru Forester
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota GR86 vs Subaru Forester

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecToyotaSubaru
Price (RRP)$43,240$43,490
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power174kW136kW
0-100 km/h6.3s11.2s
Fuel Economy9.4 L/100km7.9 L/100km
Boot Space226L496L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Toyota GR86 & Subaru Forester

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota GR86 starts from $43,240 before on-road costs, while the Subaru Forester opens at $43,490. That makes the Toyota GR86 the more affordable entry point by $250.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,564 and $47,839 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Subaru Forester by roughly $2,135 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota GR86 features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Subaru Forester gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Toyota GR86 stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Subaru Forester. The Subaru Forester counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Toyota GR86 gets fabric upholstery while the Subaru Forester offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Toyota GR86 uses a Petrol producing 174kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.3 seconds.

The Subaru Forester responds with a Petrol making 136kW and 247Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.2 seconds.

The Toyota GR86 has the clear power advantage at 174kW vs 136kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota GR86 is 4.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota GR86 measures 4,265mm long on a 2,575mm wheelbase, 390mm shorter than the Subaru Forester at 4,655mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Forester generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 226L in the Toyota GR86 and 496L in the Subaru Forester, giving the Subaru Forester a 270L advantage. The Subaru Forester seats 5 vs 4.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.8m

TightestToyota GR86 GT ManualTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR86 GT Manual
10.6mTighter
Best
Subaru Forester AWD
10.8m
Worst
Toyota GR86 GT Manual
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru Forester AWD
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR86Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota GR86Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru Forester10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,679/year for the Toyota GR86 and $2,252/year for the Subaru Forester. That is a $427 annual difference in favour of the Subaru Forester.

Estimated annual total: $2,679 (Toyota GR86) vs $2,252 (Subaru Forester). The Subaru Forester saves you roughly $427 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR86) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Forester). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota GR86 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Forester if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Toyota GR86 and Subaru Forester trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Subaru Forester will save you roughly $427 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru Forester has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota GR86 and Subaru Forester?

The Toyota GR86 is the cheapest at $43,240 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru Forester by $250.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Subaru Forester uses the least fuel at 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Subaru Forester all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Forester has the largest boot at 496L.

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Forester has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR86 makes the most power at 174kW. The Toyota GR86 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.3s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs