

Volvo EX30 vs BYD Atto 3
$49,990 vs $39,990. Volvo's premium pocket-rocket takes on BYD's value Blade-battery SUV. Pace and polish vs $10k saved and more space.
Data checked: specs 31 Oct 2026, price 28 Oct 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Tows 850kg more, 50kW more power

Cheaper by $10,000, uses 1.5 kWh/100km less
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The BYD Atto 3 Essential is $39,990 against the Volvo EX30 Plus's $49,990, a $10,000 saving for the BYD. They're pitched at different buyers, the Atto 3 as value, the EX30 as premium, but cross-shop closely as two of the most popular small electric SUVs.
Charging costs are similar, roughly $500–$700 a year at home. The Atto 3 carries a longer warranty (6 years/150,000km versus Volvo's 5-year) and its LFP Blade battery can be charged to 100% daily without degradation worries. The Volvo holds a higher resale percentage as a premium brand, but from a higher starting price.
Safety
Both are 5-star ANCAP, the EX30 dated 2023 and the Atto 3 dated 2022, with the full active-safety suite standard, and Volvo brings its renowned safety heritage. Both are well-built EVs with rigid, structural battery packs. There's nothing to separate them on everyday safety; both are among the safer choices in the class.
Features
The EX30 is the premium, style-led pick, a beautifully designed Scandinavian-minimalist cabin (screen-centric, with most controls on the central display), quality materials, and the genuine cachet of the Volvo badge. It rides a little higher and feels special, but it's the smaller car inside, prioritising style and pace over outright room.
The Atto 3 is the roomier, more practical and more characterful of the two at 4,455mm, with a playful, colourful cabin (the famous rotating screen and quirky details) and a usable rear seat and boot. It's the better family choice on space, where the EX30 is the better performance-and-premium choice. Both ride at a similar, slightly raised height.
Drivetrain
The EX30 dominates the spec sheet. Its rear motor makes 200kW and 343Nm for a genuinely quick 5.3-second 0–100km/h, against the front-drive Atto 3's 150kW and 310Nm and 7.9 seconds. The Volvo also carries far more range (462km vs 345km) from a bigger battery and charges more than twice as fast (153kW vs 70kW DC), so road-trip top-ups are dramatically quicker.
The Atto 3's answer is value, space and its LFP Blade battery, safe, durable and chargeable to 100% every day without degradation concerns, plus the longer warranty. For performance, range and charging the EX30 is clearly ahead; for everyday family practicality, the lowest price and the Blade battery's convenience, the Atto 3 makes the value case. Both are easy, refined daily drivers.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the Volvo EX30 is one of the quickest and longest-range small electric SUVs at its price, while the BYD Atto 3 is one of the most affordable, with the Blade battery's charge-to-100%-daily flexibility. They cross-shop on size and class but sit a clear step apart on price and performance.
The Verdict
Buy the Volvo EX30 if: you want performance, more range, faster charging and premium Scandinavian polish.
Buy the BYD Atto 3 if: you want value, more space, the Blade battery and a longer warranty.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: EV3 vs EX30 | Atto 3 vs Kona Electric.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | Volvo EX30 | BYD Atto 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $49,990 RRP | From $39,990 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... | Calculating... |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Powertrain | Electric, Electric motor | Electric, Electric motor |
| Power / torque | 200kW / 343Nm | 150kW / 310Nm |
| Energy use | 17.5 kWh/100km | 16 kWh/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 5.3s | 7.9s |
| Boot | 318L seats up | 440L seats up |
| Towing (braked) | 1,600kg | 750kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) | 5 stars (2022) |
| Warranty | 5yr / unlimited km | 6yr / 150,000 km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 318L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,233 x 1,837 x 1,550mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,650mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 200kW
- Torque
- 343Nm
- Drive
- RWD
- Transmission
- Single-speed
- Power-to-weight
- 112 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,790kg
- Spare wheel
- No data
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 1,600kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 11m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 440L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,455 x 1,875 x 1,615mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,720mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 150kW
- Torque
- 310Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Auto
- Power-to-weight
- 89 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,680kg
- Spare wheel
- None
- Payload
- 410kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 750kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 11m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Energy Efficiency
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
Volvo EX30 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 74)
The deciding gaps
- Technology:Volvo EX30 92, BYD Atto 3 73, Volvo EX30 ahead by 19
- Performance:Volvo EX30 66, BYD Atto 3 50, Volvo EX30 ahead by 16
- Energy Efficiency:Volvo EX30 76, BYD Atto 3 70, Volvo EX30 ahead by 6
The Volvo EX30 wins on the score; the BYD Atto 3 is the cheaper of the two, and price is already part of the Value axis.
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Two small electric SUVs at opposite ends of the value-premium scale. The Volvo EX30 is the premium performer: a genuinely quick 5.3-second 0–100, far more range (462km vs 345km), much faster charging, rear-drive balance and Scandinavian polish. The BYD Atto 3 is $10,000 cheaper, uses the safe LFP Blade battery you can charge to 100% daily, carries a longer 6-year warranty, and is the roomier, more practical car. Buy the EX30 for performance, range and premium feel; buy the Atto 3 for value, space, the Blade battery and the longer warranty.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which is cheaper, the EX30 or Atto 3?
The Volvo EX30 Plus Single Motor is from $49,990 RRP; the BYD Atto 3 Essential is from $39,990 RRP. That makes the BYD Atto 3 $10,000 cheaper.
Which is quicker and longer-range?
Electric range (WLTP where published): the Volvo EX30 at 462km, against 345km for the BYD Atto 3.
Should I buy the EX30 or Atto 3 in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the Volvo EX30 comes out ahead (Volvo EX30 76/100, BYD Atto 3 74/100), mainly on technology, performance, energy efficiency. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper to run, the Volvo EX30 or the BYD Atto 3?
On the official combined cycle, the Volvo EX30 uses 17.5 kWh/100km and the BYD Atto 3 uses 16 kWh/100km.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the Volvo EX30 and BYD Atto 3?
The Volvo EX30 holds 5 stars (rated 2024), and the BYD Atto 3 holds 5 stars (rated 2022).
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the BYD Atto 3 at 440L, against 318L for the Volvo EX30.
Which tows more?
Braked towing capacity: the Volvo EX30 at 1,600kg, against 750kg for the BYD Atto 3.
Which has the better warranty?
The Volvo EX30 comes with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty; the BYD Atto 3 with a 6yr / 150,000 km warranty.
Which has more space?
The BYD Atto 3. At 4,455mm it's the roomier, more practical family choice; the EX30 is the smaller, more style-and-performance-focused car.
What's special about the Atto 3's battery?
It uses BYD's LFP Blade battery, which can be charged to 100% daily without degradation concerns and has a strong safety record.
Related
In the news
- Firefly Electric Car Confirmed for Australia in 2026: Premium, Not Budget
- 2026 Lexus NX 450h+ Luxury AWD Priced From $84,500: A Second, Cheaper PHEV Grade Joins the NX in Australia
- 2027 Volvo EX90 Single Motor Priced for Australia: $106,990 Base Grade Ducks Under the Incoming EV Luxury Car Tax Threshold
- Lepas L6 Priced From $47,990 MSRP in Australia: One Grade, 65kWh, 440km WLTP and Test Drives From Early November
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!