

Kia EV3 vs Volvo EX30
$48,315 vs $49,990. Kia's spacious, long-warranty electric SUV takes on Volvo's quick, premium compact. Practicality vs pace and polish.
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 28 Oct 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Cheaper by $2,390, uses 5 kWh/100km less

Tows 1,100kg more, 50kW more power
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The Kia EV3 Air is $48,315 against the Volvo EX30 Plus's $49,990, just $1,675 apart. Both are sharply priced for premium-feeling small electric SUVs.
Running costs are near-identical, roughly $600–$800 a year to charge at home, and both have long 30,000km service intervals. The EV3's ownership edge is its 7-year / unlimited-kilometre warranty against Volvo's 5-year, two extra years of cover. Both brands hold value well, the Volvo on premium cachet, the Kia on its established Australian presence.
Safety
Both are 5-star ANCAP, the EV3 dated 2024 and the EX30 dated 2023, with the full active-safety suite standard, and Volvo brings its deep safety engineering heritage. Both are well-built, structurally strong EVs. There's nothing to separate them on everyday safety; both are among the safer choices in the class.
Features
The EV3 is the more practical and spacious of the two. Despite being a similar size on paper, its front-drive packaging and boxier shape deliver a notably roomier rear seat and bigger boot, it works better as a genuine family small SUV. Its cabin is clean, modern and well-equipped.
The EX30 is the premium, style-led pick. Its Scandinavian-minimalist cabin is beautifully designed (if screen-centric, with most controls on the central display), and the Volvo badge carries genuine cachet. But it's the smaller car inside, the EX30 prioritises style, pace and premium feel over outright space. It does ride a touch higher (171mm vs 140mm). So the EV3 is the room-and-value choice; the EX30 the performance-and-premium one.
Drivetrain
The EX30 is the clear performance winner. Its rear motor makes 200kW and 343Nm for a genuinely quick 5.3-second 0–100km/h, against the front-drive EV3's 150kW and 283Nm and 7.5 seconds. The Volvo also carries more range (462km vs 436km) from a bigger battery and charges faster (153kW vs 101kW DC), so it adds range more quickly on a road trip.
The EV3 answers not with bigger numbers but with the longer warranty, more space and the lower price, and it offers a longer-range variant higher up its range if outright range is your priority. Both are easy, refined daily drivers; the EX30 just has noticeably more performance and a more premium, rear-drive feel, while the EV3 is the more sensible, family-practical package.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the Volvo EX30 is one of the quickest small electric SUVs on sale, its 5.3-second 0–100 embarrasses cars costing far more, while the Kia EV3 offers class-leading practicality for its segment and a 7-year warranty. They cross-shop closely on price but appeal to quite different buyers.
The Verdict
Buy the Kia EV3 if: you want more space, the lower price and a longer warranty in a practical small EV.
Buy the Volvo EX30 if: you want performance, more range, faster charging and premium Scandinavian polish.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: EV3 vs Atto 3 | EX30 vs Atto 3.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | Kia EV3 | Volvo EX30 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $47,600 RRP | From $49,990 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... | Calculating... |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Powertrain | Electric, Electric motor | Electric, Electric motor |
| Power / torque | 150kW / 283Nm | 200kW / 343Nm |
| Energy use | 12.5 kWh/100km | 17.5 kWh/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 7.5s | 5.3s |
| Boot | 460L seats up | 318L seats up |
| Towing (braked) | 500kg | 1,600kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2025) | 5 stars (2024) |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km | 5yr / unlimited km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 460L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,300 x 1,850 x 1,560mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,680mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 150kW
- Torque
- 283Nm
- Drive
- FWD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- No data
- Kerb weight
- No data
- Spare wheel
- Tyre mobility kit
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 500kg / 500kg
- Turning circle
- 10.4m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 318L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 4,233 x 1,837 x 1,550mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,650mm
- Engine
- Electric motor
- Power
- 200kW
- Torque
- 343Nm
- Drive
- RWD
- Transmission
- Single-speed
- Power-to-weight
- 112 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 1,790kg
- Spare wheel
- No data
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 1,600kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 11m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Energy Efficiency
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 76)
The deciding gaps
- Energy Efficiency:Kia EV3 100, Volvo EX30 76, Kia EV3 ahead by 24
- Performance:Kia EV3 51, Volvo EX30 66, Volvo EX30 ahead by 15
- Reliability:Kia EV3 69, Volvo EX30 58, Kia EV3 ahead by 11
The Kia EV3 is also the cheaper of the two.
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Two of the best small electric SUVs, $1,675 apart, with opposite characters. The Kia EV3 is the practical, spacious choice, more interior room from its front-drive packaging, a longer 7-year warranty, and the lower price. The Volvo EX30 is the premium pocket-rocket: far more power (200kW vs 150kW), a genuinely quick 5.3-second 0–100, more range, faster charging, rear-drive balance and Scandinavian cabin polish, but it's smaller inside and has a shorter warranty. Buy the EV3 for space, value and warranty; buy the EX30 for performance, premium feel and faster charging.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
Which is cheaper, the Kia EV3 or Volvo EX30?
The Kia EV3 Air Standard Range is from $47,600 RRP; the Volvo EX30 Plus Single Motor is from $49,990 RRP. That makes the Kia EV3 $2,390 cheaper.
Which is quicker?
Peak power: the Volvo EX30 at 200kW, against 150kW for the Kia EV3. The Volvo EX30 is quicker to 100km/h (5.3s vs 7.5s).
Which charges faster?
Peak DC charging: the Volvo EX30 is listed at 153kW. We have no DC charging figure on record for the Kia EV3.
Should I buy the EV3 or EX30 in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the Kia EV3 comes out ahead (Kia EV3 81/100, Volvo EX30 76/100), mainly on energy efficiency, reliability. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper to run, the Kia EV3 or the Volvo EX30?
On the official combined cycle, the Kia EV3 uses 12.5 kWh/100km and the Volvo EX30 uses 17.5 kWh/100km.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the Kia EV3 and Volvo EX30?
The Kia EV3 holds 5 stars (rated 2025), and the Volvo EX30 holds 5 stars (rated 2024).
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the Kia EV3 at 460L, against 318L for the Volvo EX30.
Which tows more?
Braked towing capacity: the Volvo EX30 at 1,600kg, against 500kg for the Kia EV3.
Which has the better warranty?
The Kia EV3 comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the Volvo EX30 with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty.
Which has more space?
The Kia EV3. Its front-drive packaging delivers a roomier rear seat and bigger boot; the EX30 is the smaller, more style-focused car inside.
Related
Compare
In the news
- 2027 Kia EV3 GT-Line AWD Priced for Australia: Dual-Motor Flagship Lands at $66,490, 559km WLTP and 6.6-Second 0-100
- Kia PV5 Passenger Reported Approved for Australia: What Kia Has and Has Not Confirmed About Its Seven-Seat Electric People Mover
- Kia Unveils the PV7 Electric Van, and Australia Is Said to Be Getting It in Late 2027
- Firefly Electric Car Confirmed for Australia in 2026: Premium, Not Budget
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!