

GWM Cannon vs Isuzu D-Max
$39,490 drive-away vs $58,700 before on-roads. The value 4x4 dual-cab no longer just undercuts the workhorse, it is in a different price bracket.
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 25 Jun 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

1 more year of warranty

Price when new $58,700 RRP
No longer sold new. Not a current offer or a used value.
Lighter on fuel by 1.2 L/100km, tows 300kg more
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The two brands do not quote prices the same way, and you have to hold that in your head to read this fairly. GWM advertises the Cannon Premium 4x4 at $39,490 drive-away, which is the number you actually hand over. Isuzu advertises the D-Max SX Crew Cab 4x4 at $58,700 recommended retail before on-road costs, so stamp duty, registration and CTP still sit on top of that.
Compare the two on a like-for-like registered basis and the D-Max is somewhere in the region of $25,000 more expensive. Even taken naively at face value the gap is $19,210. Either way, this is no longer a comparison where the value ute shaves a couple of thousand off the benchmark. It is a different price bracket.
| Variant | Tow (braked) | Price |
|---|---|---|
| GWM Cannon Premium 4x4 | 3,200kg | $39,490 drive-away |
| GWM Cannon Lux 4x4 | 3,500kg | $41,490 drive-away |
| GWM Cannon Ultra 4x4 | 3,500kg | $44,490 drive-away |
| GWM Cannon XSR 4x4 | 3,500kg | $49,490 drive-away |
| Isuzu D-Max SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4 | 3,500kg | $58,700 RRP |
| Isuzu D-Max X-Rider Crew Cab Ute 4x4 | 3,500kg | $65,242 RRP |
Worth noting from that table: if the 3,200kg tow limit is the Cannon Premium's deal-breaker for you, the Cannon Lux at $41,490 drive-away fixes it, adds 15kW and 80Nm, and still sits well over $17,000 under the D-Max SX before the Isuzu's on-road costs are counted.
Running costs lean to the Isuzu. Its 3.0-litre uses 7.1L/100km against the Cannon's 8.3, worth roughly $360 a year over 15,000km, or about $1,800 across five years. That is real money, but it is not going to close a five-figure purchase gap. Warranty favours GWM at seven years and unlimited kilometres against Isuzu's six years and 150,000km.
Resale remains the D-Max's quiet advantage. Isuzu utes hold value strongly among tradies, fleets and tourers, and the Cannon is newer to the market with residuals still establishing. Over a long ownership period that narrows the gap. It does not erase it.
Safety
Both are 5-star ANCAP, the Cannon dated 2021 and the D-Max 2022, with autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist and the rest of the active-safety suite standard. The D-Max in particular has been praised for the breadth of its standard safety tech. Both are heavy utes that carry a mass advantage in a crash. There's little to separate them on everyday safety.
Features
The Cannon Premium is generously equipped for the money, with a big touchscreen, modern cabin tech and a comfortable, car-like interior that feels a step above its price. For buyers who want a well-appointed 4x4 ute without spending big, it makes a strong case.
The D-Max is the established workhorse: a tough, no-nonsense cabin, proven switchgear, and the deep dealer, parts and accessory support that comes from decades in the Australian market. For remote work and touring where reliability and parts availability are everything, that ecosystem carries real weight. Both clear about 232–235mm and have genuine low-range 4WD.
Drivetrain
The D-Max's 3.0-litre turbo-diesel makes 140kW and 450Nm against the Cannon's 2.4-litre with 120kW and 400Nm. The Isuzu's extra power and torque make it the stronger tow vehicle, and it backs that with the full 3,500kg braked rating versus the Cannon's 3,200kg, a meaningful 300kg if you tow at the limit. It also carries more payload (1,065kg vs 995kg).
The Cannon's smaller diesel has less in reserve when loaded or towing near its limit, and its 3,200kg rating is the one hard capability gap in this comparison. Both use automatics and proper low-range 4WD systems. So the D-Max wins on outright capability and efficiency, and the Cannon wins on price by a margin that is now large enough to be the deciding factor for most buyers rather than a tiebreaker.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the GWM Cannon is one of the cheapest 4x4 dual-cab utes on sale, and the only one in this pair quoted as a drive-away price. It undercuts established rivals by five figures once on-road costs are levelled up, while still holding a 5-star rating and over 3 tonnes of towing. The D-Max's combination of the full 3,500kg tow rating, 1,065kg payload, 7.1L/100km and Isuzu's resale remains a benchmark the value brands are still chasing on capability, if no longer on price.
The Verdict
Buy the GWM Cannon if: value is the priority. At $39,490 drive-away it is roughly $25,000 cheaper to get registered than the D-Max SX, and it is still a capable, well-equipped five-star 4x4 with the longest warranty here. Step up to the Lux at $41,490 drive-away if you want the full 3,500kg tow rating.
Buy the Isuzu D-Max if: you need the extra capability rather than just want it. More power and torque, 3,500kg towing, 1,065kg payload, 7.1L/100km, and the resale and parts network that work and touring buyers rely on.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: D-Max vs HiLux | D-Max vs Ranger.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | GWM Cannon | Isuzu D-Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $39,490 RRP | Price when new $58,700 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | $40,490 drive-away (VIC), advertised | Not sold new |
| Body | Ute | Ute |
| Powertrain | Diesel, 2L 4-cyl turbo | Diesel, 3L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power / torque | 120kW / 400Nm | 140kW / 450Nm |
| Fuel use | 8.3 L/100km | 7.1 L/100km |
| Boot | No data | No data |
| Towing (braked) | 3,200kg | 3,500kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2021) | 5 stars (2022) |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km | 6yr / 150,000 km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- No data
- Length x width x height
- 5,416 x 1,947 x 1,884mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,230mm
- Engine
- 2L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 120kW
- Torque
- 400Nm
- Drive
- 4WD
- Transmission
- Auto
- Power-to-weight
- 56 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,140kg
- Spare wheel
- Full-size
- Payload
- 995kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,200kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 13m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- No data
- Length x width x height
- 5,280 x 1,870 x 1,785mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,125mm
- Engine
- 3L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 140kW
- Torque
- 450Nm
- Drive
- 4WD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 69 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,035kg
- Spare wheel
- Full size
- Payload
- 1,065kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 12.5m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
Isuzu D-Max comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 75)
The deciding gaps
- Fuel Economy:GWM Cannon 61, Isuzu D-Max 72, Isuzu D-Max ahead by 11
- Reliability:GWM Cannon 60, Isuzu D-Max 70, Isuzu D-Max ahead by 10
- Performance:GWM Cannon 44, Isuzu D-Max 52, Isuzu D-Max ahead by 8
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Mind the pricing basis on this one, because it changes the answer. GWM quotes the Cannon Premium 4x4 as a $39,490 drive-away price. Isuzu quotes the D-Max SX Crew Cab 4x4 as $58,700 recommended retail before on-road costs, which on VIC rates lands somewhere north of $64,000 to get it registered. That is a gap of roughly $25,000 once both are on the road, not the couple of thousand this comparison used to describe. The D-Max is still the more capable ute on the numbers that matter to work buyers: 140kW and 450Nm against 120kW and 400Nm, the full 3,500kg tow rating against 3,200kg, 1,065kg of payload against 995kg, and 7.1L/100km against 8.3. Isuzu resale is also in a different league. But $25,000 buys a lot of forgiveness, and the fuel difference is worth about $360 a year. Buy the Cannon unless you specifically need the D-Max's extra capability or plan to trade out early enough for resale to decide it.
Our written take favoured the GWM Cannon; on today's figures the score favours the Isuzu D-Max.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
How much cheaper is the GWM Cannon than the D-Max?
The GWM Cannon Premium is from $39,490 RRP; the Isuzu D-Max SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4 is listed at $58,700 RRP when new (no longer sold new). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.
Do both tow 3,500kg?
Braked towing capacity: the Isuzu D-Max at 3,500kg, against 3,200kg for the GWM Cannon.
Should I buy the Cannon or D-Max in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the Isuzu D-Max comes out ahead (GWM Cannon 75/100, Isuzu D-Max 79/100), mainly on fuel economy, reliability, performance. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper to run, the GWM Cannon or the Isuzu D-Max?
On the official combined cycle, the GWM Cannon uses 8.3 L/100km and the Isuzu D-Max uses 7.1 L/100km.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the GWM Cannon and Isuzu D-Max?
The GWM Cannon holds 5 stars (rated 2021), and the Isuzu D-Max holds 5 stars (rated 2022).
Which has the better warranty?
The GWM Cannon comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the Isuzu D-Max with a 6yr / 150,000 km warranty.
Which has better resale?
The Isuzu D-Max, comfortably, its reputation for reliability gives it strong residuals. The GWM Cannon is newer, so its resale is still establishing.
Related
Compare
- These two cars, side by side
- Every GWM Cannon and Isuzu D-Max variant
- GWM Cannon vs LDV Terron 9: Diesel Ute price against extra muscle
- GWM Cannon vs KGM Musso: Diesel Ute Payload or Lower Drive-Away Price
- GWM Cannon Alpha vs LDV eT60: PHEV Ute or BEV Ute for work and towing
- GWM Cannon Alpha vs KGM Musso EV: PHEV 4WD Ute or Electric RWD Ute
In the news
- 2026 GWM Cannon Hi4-T PHEV Priced for Australia: Plug-In Cannon From $50,990 Driveaway, With 3,500kg Towing
- 2027 Mahindra Lifestyler Ute Confirmed for Australia: 3.5-Tonne Tow Target, Fresh Ladder-Frame Platform, Australian Suspension Tune
- GWM Tank 500 and Cannon Alpha 3.0L Turbo-Diesel: Australian Pricing, Specs and Arrival
- Isuzu D-Max EV Cancelled for Australia: 'Customers Don't Want It', and There Is No Hybrid or PHEV Behind It
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!