CS
CarSorted
MG HS Excite
GWM Haval H6 Lux
Comparison 21 June 2026 11 min readBy Uzzi

MG HS vs GWM Haval H6

$36,990 vs $35,990. Two value mid-size SUVs separated by $1,000. One has more power, the other up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Ahead on score
MG HS Excite
MG HS Excite

From $36,990 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
77/100

Lighter on fuel by 0.5 L/100km

View car
GWM Haval H6 Lux
GWM Haval H6 Lux

From $35,990 drive-away (VIC)

drive-away (VIC), manufacturer advertised

CarSorted Score
73/100

53L more boot, tows 500kg more

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

These two are about as close on price as rivals get: $36,990 for the MG HS Excite versus $35,990 for the GWM Haval H6 Lux, just $1,000 between them. Both are among the more affordable ways into a well-equipped mid-size SUV in Australia.

Running costs favour the MG slightly. At 6.9L/100km the HS uses about $1,970 a year over 15,000km at $1.90/L, versus roughly $2,110 for the more powerful Haval's 7.4L/100km, around $140 a year back to the MG. Both can be optioned as hybrids if low running costs are the priority, which changes the maths considerably.

Warranty is the MG's biggest advantage if you service at MG: 10 years / 250,000km with MG dealer servicing, otherwise 7 years, against GWM's 7-year, unlimited-kilometre cover. Both are generous, and without MG servicing both run 7 years. GWM's unlimited-km term suits very high-distance drivers, and its 15,000km service interval beats the MG's 10,000km for fewer visits.

Safety

Both are 5-star ANCAP, the MG HS dated 2024 and the Haval H6 dated 2022. Both come with comprehensive active safety, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise, as standard.

The MG's newer 2024 rating means it was assessed against more recent protocols, a small point in its favour. Both are well-built family SUVs with the usual eager driver-assistance chimes that you'll want to set to taste. There's little to separate them on everyday safety.

Features

Both cabins punch above their price. Expect large central touchscreens, digital driver displays, synthetic-leather trim on these grades, and the kind of equipment that would cost thousands more from a mainstream badge. The Haval is the slightly larger car at 4,703mm long versus the MG's 4,655mm, which translates to a touch more rear-seat and boot space, useful for a growing family.

Both are genuine five-seat mid-size SUVs aimed squarely at family buyers, and both feel a class above their stickers inside. As with most value-brand SUVs, the infotainment software on both is functional rather than slick, and the lane-keeping can be eager until you go into the menus.

The Haval also tows a little more, 2,000kg braked versus the MG's 1,500kg, worth knowing if you have a box trailer, camper or small boat.

Drivetrain

The Haval H6 has the muscle. Its 2.0-litre turbo makes 170kW and 380Nm against the MG HS's smaller 1.5-litre turbo with 125kW and 275Nm. That's a 45kW and 105Nm advantage to the GWM, and it feels noticeably stronger when merging, overtaking or loaded with family and gear. The MG's 1.5T is adequate and smooth, but the Haval is the livelier drive.

The MG hits back on efficiency, using a claimed 6.9L/100km versus the Haval's 7.4, the trade-off for its smaller engine. Both are front-wheel drive through smooth automatics. Crucially, both nameplates also offer electrified options, the MG HS in regular hybrid and a 220kW plug-in hybrid, the Haval H6 in hybrid form, so if you want lower running costs you can match powertrains across the two ranges rather than choosing between this petrol pair alone.

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database, the MG HS and Haval H6 anchor the value end of the mid-size SUV class, both undercutting mainstream rivals like the Toyota RAV4 and Mazda CX-5 by thousands. The MG's warranty runs to 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7, while the Haval's 170kW is among the highest power outputs in the affordable mid-size segment.

The Verdict

Buy the GWM Haval H6 if: you want more power, a little more space and towing, and the lower price.

Buy the MG HS if: up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing and better fuel economy top your list, or you want its strong plug-in hybrid option.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: MG HS review | Haval H6 review.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailMG HSGWM Haval H6
PriceFrom $36,990 RRPFrom $35,990 drive-away (VIC)
Drive-away estimate

Calculating...

$35,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised

BodySUVSUV
PowertrainPetrol, 1.5L 4-cyl turboPetrol, 2L 4-cyl
Power / torque125kW / 275Nm170kW / 380Nm
Fuel use6.9 L/100km7.4 L/100km
0-100km/h9.6sNo data
Boot507L seats up · 1,484L seats folded560L seats up
Towing (braked)1,500kg2,000kg
ANCAP5 stars (2024)5 stars (2022)
Warranty7yrUp to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network7yr / unlimited km

At a glance

MG HS Excite
Seats
5
Boot
507L seats up · 1,484L seats folded
Length x width x height
4,655 x 1,890 x 1,655mm
Wheelbase
2,765mm
Engine
1.5L 4-cyl turbo
Power
125kW
Torque
275Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
7-Speed DCT
Power-to-weight
79 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
1,590kg
Spare wheel
Space saver
Payload
No data
Towing braked / unbraked
1,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11m
GWM Haval H6 Lux
Seats
5
Boot
560L seats up
Length x width x height
4,703 x 1,886 x 1,730mm
Wheelbase
2,738mm
Engine
2L 4-cyl
Power
170kW
Torque
380Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
9-Speed Dual Clutch Transmission
Power-to-weight
104 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
1,630kg
Spare wheel
Spare Tyre T135/90R17
Payload
420kg
Towing braked / unbraked
2,000kg / 750kg
Turning circle
11.9m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

HS
92
Haval H6
92

Fuel Economy

HS
74
Haval H6
69

Value

HS
88
Haval H6
69

Practicality

HS
61
Haval H6
66

Technology

HS
91
Haval H6
92

Performance

HS
42
Haval H6
47

Reliability

HS
61
Haval H6
60

The verdict

MG HS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 73)

The deciding gaps

  • Value:MG HS 88, GWM Haval H6 69, MG HS ahead by 19
  • Fuel Economy:MG HS 74, GWM Haval H6 69, MG HS ahead by 5
  • Practicality:MG HS 61, GWM Haval H6 66, GWM Haval H6 ahead by 5

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

Two of the best-value mid-size SUVs on sale, a thousand dollars apart. The GWM Haval H6 Lux is $1,000 cheaper, noticeably more powerful (170kW vs 125kW), slightly larger, and tows more (2,000kg vs 1,500kg). The MG HS Excite counters with a warranty of 10 years if serviced at an MG dealer, otherwise 7 (against GWM's 7-year), better fuel economy, and a more recent 2024 ANCAP rating. Both also offer hybrid and plug-in hybrid options if you want to match powertrains. Buy the Haval for performance, size and price; buy the MG for up to 10 years of warranty with MG servicing and lower running costs.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the MG HS or Haval H6?

The MG HS Excite is from $36,990 RRP; the GWM Haval H6 Lux is from $35,990 drive-away (VIC). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.

Which is more powerful?

Peak power: the GWM Haval H6 at 170kW, against 125kW for the MG HS.

Which has the better warranty?

The MG HS comes with a 7yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network; the GWM Haval H6 with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, both run 7 years.

Which is bigger inside?

Overall length: the GWM Haval H6 at 4,703mm, against 4,655mm for the MG HS.

Should I buy the MG HS or Haval H6 in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the MG HS comes out ahead (MG HS 77/100, GWM Haval H6 73/100), mainly on value, fuel economy. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

Which is cheaper to run, the MG HS or the GWM Haval H6?

On the official combined cycle, the MG HS uses 6.9 L/100km and the GWM Haval H6 uses 7.4 L/100km.

What are the ANCAP ratings for the MG HS and GWM Haval H6?

The MG HS holds 5 stars (rated 2024), and the GWM Haval H6 holds 5 stars (rated 2022).

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the GWM Haval H6 at 560L, against 507L for the MG HS.

Which tows more?

Braked towing capacity: the GWM Haval H6 at 2,000kg, against 1,500kg for the MG HS.

Do both come as hybrids?

Yes. The MG HS offers a hybrid and a 220kW plug-in hybrid, and the Haval H6 offers a hybrid. If low running costs matter most, you can match powertrains across the two ranges.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!