

Kia Tasman vs Toyota HiLux
$47,990 vs $65,990. Kia's first ute challenges the segment Toyota has owned for decades. Value and warranty vs proven resale.
Data checked: specs 26 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Comparison snapshot
Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Cheaper by $11,500, 2 more years of warranty

Lighter on fuel by 0.4 L/100km
Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
Price
The price gap is the headline: $47,990 for the Kia Tasman SX 4x4 versus $65,990 for the HiLux SR5 4x4 V-Active before on-road costs. Even allowing for the HiLux's SR5 trim level, the Tasman delivers a comparable spec for less money.
Fuel costs are close, the HiLux's new 48V V-Active mild-hybrid system helps it to 7.2L/100km versus the Tasman's 7.6, a difference of around $115 a year over 15,000km in Toyota's favour. Trivial against the purchase-price gap. Both run 15,000km service intervals, though the HiLux's headline servicing is among the cheapest in the class.
Warranty favours Kia at 7 years/unlimited kilometres versus Toyota's 5 years. But the HiLux's ace is resale: it has among the strongest residual values of any vehicle in Australia. Over a 3–5 year hold the HiLux gives back a higher percentage of its purchase price, narrowing the real-world cost gap; over a longer hold, the Tasman's far lower entry price and longer warranty win comfortably.
Safety
The Tasman holds a current 5-star ANCAP rating (2024) with the full active-safety suite as standard. The all-new HiLux is so fresh that its rating was still pending in our data at the time of writing, so confirm the current rating before you buy.
Toyota's safety hardware is comprehensive and battle-tested across millions of vehicles, but if a confirmed 5-star rating today is non-negotiable, the Tasman currently has it. Both seat five with ISOFIX points and both carry their substantial mass as an advantage in a multi-vehicle crash.
Features
The Tasman SX sits in the heart of Kia's range and feels modern and generously equipped, with a big touchscreen, digital instruments and one of the roomiest dual-cab rear seats in the class thanks to its long 3,270mm wheelbase. Its standout practical figure is a class-leading 1,025kg payload, useful if you carry heavy tools, stock or a slide-on.
The HiLux is the establishment benchmark: a tough, work-ready cabin, proven switchgear, and the deepest accessory and aftermarket ecosystem in the country. Whatever you want to bolt to a HiLux, canopy, bull bar, drawers, suspension, someone makes it and the dealer can fit it.
On capability the HiLux edges ahead with 225mm of ground clearance versus the Tasman's 206mm, plus decades of refinement to its 4WD systems. The Tasman is genuinely capable for work and weekend touring; the HiLux just has the harder-earned reputation for the rough stuff.
Drivetrain
The HiLux's 2.8-litre turbo-diesel makes 150kW and 500Nm with the help of its 48V V-Active system, against the Tasman's 2.2-litre with 154kW and 440Nm. The Tasman actually has a touch more peak power, but the HiLux's 60Nm torque advantage tells when towing or climbing, and it's the quicker of the two at 10.2 seconds to 100km/h versus 12.5. Both drive through smooth automatics and selectable 4WD.
Both tow the full 3,500kg braked, so on paper they're matched, but the HiLux's extra torque makes heavy towing feel more relaxed. The Tasman does the job and backs it with more payload, so the choice comes down to whether you tow heavy (HiLux) or carry heavy (Tasman). Around town and unladen, both four-cylinder diesels are quiet and easy, and the Tasman's newer cabin refinement is a pleasant surprise.
CarSorted Data Insight
In our database, the Kia Tasman's 1,025kg payload is one of the strongest payload ratings of any dual-cab on sale, while the HiLux's resale performance is the segment benchmark our cost-of-ownership data keeps returning to. The $18,000 price gap is among the largest between two directly cross-shopped 3.5-tonne-tow 4x4 utes.
The Verdict
Buy the Kia Tasman if: value, payload and a long warranty matter most, and you want a thoroughly modern ute for far less money.
Buy the Toyota HiLux if: you tow heavy regularly, head bush often, or want the reassurance of Australia's strongest ute resale and dealer network.
Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Tasman vs Ranger | D-Max vs HiLux.
Key details
A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.
| Detail | Kia Tasman | Toyota HiLux |
|---|---|---|
| Price | From $54,490 RRP | From $65,990 RRP |
| Drive-away estimate | Calculating... | Calculating... |
| Body | Ute | Ute |
| Powertrain | Diesel, 2.2L 4-cyl turbo | Mild-hybrid diesel, 2.8L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power / torque | 154kW / 440Nm | 150kW / 500Nm |
| Fuel use | 7.6 L/100km | 7.2 L/100km |
| 0-100km/h | 12.5s | 10.2s |
| Boot | 352L seats up | No data |
| Towing (braked) | 3,500kg | 3,500kg |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2025) | 5 stars (2025) |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km | 5yr / unlimited km |
At a glance
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- 352L seats up
- Length x width x height
- 5,410 x 1,930 x 1,870mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,270mm
- Engine
- 2.2L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 154kW
- Torque
- 440Nm
- Drive
- 4WD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 69 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,225kg
- Spare wheel
- Full size alloy
- Payload
- 1,025kg
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 12.34m
- Seats
- 5
- Boot
- No data
- Length x width x height
- 5,320 x 1,885 x 1,865mm
- Wheelbase
- 3,085mm
- Engine
- 2.8L 4-cyl turbo
- Power
- 150kW
- Torque
- 500Nm
- Drive
- 4WD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Power-to-weight
- 70 kW/tonne
- Kerb weight
- 2,155kg
- Spare wheel
- Full-size alloy
- Payload
- No data
- Towing braked / unbraked
- 3,500kg / 750kg
- Turning circle
- 10.8m
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
The verdict
Kia Tasman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 76)
The deciding gaps
- Technology:Kia Tasman 92, Toyota HiLux 83, Kia Tasman ahead by 9
- Performance:Kia Tasman 41, Toyota HiLux 49, Toyota HiLux ahead by 8
- Value:Kia Tasman 80, Toyota HiLux 73, Kia Tasman ahead by 7
The Kia Tasman is also the cheaper of the two.
Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.
Our take (written 21 June 2026)
Kia's first ute makes an aggressive entrance. The Tasman SX 4x4 carries more payload and adds two years of warranty, while matching it on the full 3,500kg tow rating. The HiLux answers with more torque (500Nm vs 440Nm), a quicker 0–100, its new 48V mild-hybrid efficiency, more ground clearance, and one of the strongest resale values of any vehicle in Australia. Buy the Tasman to save a fortune up front and carry more; buy the HiLux for proven durability, a touch more capability, and residuals that protect the higher price.
Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?
One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Questions buyers ask
How much cheaper is the Kia Tasman than the HiLux?
The Kia Tasman SX 4x4 is from $54,490 RRP; the Toyota HiLux SR5 4x4 Double Cab Auto V-Active is from $65,990 RRP. That makes the Kia Tasman $11,500 cheaper.
Do both tow 3,500kg?
Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 3,500kg.
Which carries more?
Payload: the Kia Tasman is listed at 1,025kg. We have no payload figure on record for the Toyota HiLux.
Should I buy the Tasman or HiLux in 2026?
On the CarSorted Score the Kia Tasman comes out ahead (Kia Tasman 78/100, Toyota HiLux 76/100), mainly on technology, value. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.
Which is cheaper to run, the Kia Tasman or the Toyota HiLux?
On the official combined cycle, the Kia Tasman uses 7.6 L/100km and the Toyota HiLux uses 7.2 L/100km.
What are the ANCAP ratings for the Kia Tasman and Toyota HiLux?
The Kia Tasman holds 5 stars (rated 2025), and the Toyota HiLux holds 5 stars (rated 2025).
Which has the bigger boot?
Boot space with the seats up: the Kia Tasman is listed at 352L. We have no boot figure on record for the Toyota HiLux.
Which has the better warranty?
The Kia Tasman comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the Toyota HiLux with a 5yr / unlimited km warranty.
Which has better resale?
The Toyota HiLux, comfortably, it has among the strongest resale values of any vehicle in Australia, which offsets its higher purchase price. The Tasman is brand new, so its residuals are still establishing.
Is the Kia Tasman as capable off-road as the HiLux?
It's genuinely capable, with proper 4WD hardware and 206mm of clearance, but the HiLux has 225mm and decades of off-road refinement and aftermarket support. For serious touring the HiLux still has the reputation.
Related
How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!