CS
CarSorted

BMW M4, Price, Specs & Review

Compare every BMW M4 variant sold new in Australia. 4 variants, from $168,700 RRP. Side-by-side specs, ANCAP safety, fuel economy, towing capacity, warranty and running costs, pricing sourced from the BMW Australian website and updated weekly.

Every BMW M4 variant in Australia, compared

4 variants of the BMW M4 are on sale in Australia. Tap to compare them side-by-side, then tap any variant for its full specs.

Compare all 4
Coupe Manual2026$168,700

BMW M4 Coupe Manual

Power
353kW
Torque
550Nm
0–100
4.2s
Fuel use
10.1L/100km
Gearbox
Manual
Drive
RWD
Seats
4
Towing
1,800kg

The 2026 BMW M4 Coupe Manual is a high-performance rear-wheel drive sports car designed for drivers who prioritise engaging, traditional motoring over modern automatics, delivering 353kW and 550Nm from its 3.0-litre petrol engine. Its standout strength is the six-speed manual transmission paired with responsive steering and precise chassis tuning, offering a connected driving experience rarely found in contemporary performance coupes. Prospective buyers should note the 10.1L/100km fuel consumption and annual running costs around $4,072 are significant considerations.

Configure the Coupe Manual
Competition xDrive Coupe2026$191,300

BMW M4 Competition xDrive Coupe

Power
390kW
Torque
650Nm
0–100
3.5s
Fuel use
10.2L/100km
Gearbox
Auto
Drive
AWD
Seats
4
Towing
1,800kg

The 2026 BMW M4 Competition xDrive Coupe is a high-performance sports car built for drivers who want everyday usability alongside track-day capability, offering 390kW and 650Nm from its 3.0-litre turbo paired with intelligent all-wheel drive and a practical 440-litre boot. Its standout strength is the balance of performance and practicality-the xDrive system delivers confident handling in wet conditions while the automatic gearbox and adaptive suspension make it genuinely liveable for daily commutes. The main consideration is fuel consumption at 10.2L/100km combined with running costs around $4072 annually, so budget accordingly if you're not planning to keep fuel expenses as a secondary concern.

Configure the Competition xDrive Coupe
Competition xDrive Convertible2026$203,300

BMW M4 Competition xDrive Convertible

Power
390kW
Torque
650Nm
0–100
3.7s
Fuel use
10.4L/100km
Gearbox
Auto
Drive
AWD
Seats
4
Towing
1,800kg

The 2026 BMW M4 Competition xDrive Convertible is a high-performance luxury drop-top built for drivers who want serious speed with open-air thrills, delivering 390kW and 650Nm from its 3.0-litre turbocharged engine with xDrive all-wheel-drive traction. Its standout strength is the combination of genuine performance credentials-capable of towing 1.8 tonnes-paired with the practicality of a 385-litre boot and reasonable 10.4L/100km fuel consumption for a car of this calibre. One thing to consider is the annual running costs of around $4072, which reflects the premium fuel, servicing, and insurance typical of this performance segment.

Configure the Competition xDrive Convertible
M4 Competition Convertible M xDrive2022POA

BMW M4 M4 Competition Convertible M xDrive

Power
375kW
Torque
650Nm
0–100
3.7s
Fuel use
10.4L/100km
Gearbox
8-speed M Steptronic Sport with Drivelogic
Drive
AWD
Seats
4

The 2022 BMW M4 Competition Convertible M xDrive is the drop-top G83 M4, sold new in Australia and now used. A 2,993 cc M TwinPower Turbo inline six makes 375 kW and 650 Nm through an eight-speed M Steptronic Sport with Drivelogic and M xDrive all-wheel drive with an Active M Differential, for a quoted 3.7 seconds to 100 km/h against 10.4 L/100km and 237 g/km CO2 on the ADR 81/02 combined cycle. Standard equipment includes Adaptive M Suspension, M Compound brakes with six-piston front callipers, staggered 19/20-inch M forged alloy wheels, M Drive Professional with M Track Mode, M Laptimer, 10-stage M Traction Control and the M Drift Analyser, an Air Collar neck warmer, three-zone climate, BMW Laserlight, Driving Assistant Professional, Parking Assistant Plus with surround view and a 16-speaker 464 W harman/kardon system. Transcribed from BMW Australia's February 2022 dealer specification guide, which publishes no masses and no dimensions.

Configure the M4 Competition Convertible M xDrive

Related reading

More on the BMW M4

News, buying guides and owner reviews relevant to this model.

All news

BMW M4 head-to-head

Stack two models side-by-side. Price, range, towing, ANCAP and ownership cost in one view.

Browse all 6,847+ cars · All BMW models · All Coupes