Toyota LandCruiser 300 vs Nissan Patrol: diesel economy or petrol power and extra seats
The LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX uses less fuel and has the bigger boot, while the Patrol Warrior costs less, has more seats and more power, but has no ANCAP rating on record.
By Uzzi · 19 October 2026 · Every figure comes from each car's own page on CarSorted.


2026 Toyota LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX
$146,910
RRP excl. on-roads
Price tracker
Standing price
$146,910 RRP before on-road costs
We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.
RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.
$111,600
RRP excl. on-roads
Price tracker
Standing price
$111,600 RRP before on-road costs
We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.
RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.
Who the Toyota LandCruiser 300 suits
The LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX suits a buyer who drives long distances and wants lower fuel use, with a combined figure of 8.9L/100km from its diesel. It has 5 seats and a 700L boot, so it fits a smaller family that carries plenty of gear. It also has a 5-star ANCAP rating on record.
Who the Nissan Patrol suits
The Patrol Warrior suits a bigger family that needs more seats, since it has 8 seats. It costs $111,600 (RRP excl. on-roads) and makes 298kW, so it's the pick if price and performance matter more than fuel use. Just know it uses 14.4L/100km and has no ANCAP rating on record.
What decides it
1. Price
The LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX is listed at $146,910 (RRP excl. on-roads), while the Patrol Warrior is $111,600 (RRP excl. on-roads). That puts the Nissan about $35,310 lower on RRP. On-road costs come on top of both.
2. Seats and boot
The Patrol has 8 seats, while the LandCruiser has 5 seats. The Toyota claws some back with a 700L boot with the seats up, against 620L in the Nissan. We have no folded-seat boot figure for either.
3. Fuel use
The LandCruiser's diesel uses 8.9L/100km combined. The Patrol's petrol engine uses 14.4L/100km, which is 5.5L/100km more. The Patrol has a 140L tank against the Toyota's 110L.
Running costs
The LandCruiser uses 8.9L/100km of diesel, while the Patrol uses 14.4L/100km of petrol. Nissan's capped servicing comes to $2,495 (capped-price servicing total) with a visit every 12 months, while we have no capped servicing figure for the Toyota, which is serviced every 6 months. Both come with a 5-year, unlimited km warranty. The running-cost chart below lets you compare the two over time.
True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)
$6,313
per year to run
$178,474
total 5yr cost
$2.29
per kilometre
Where the 5-year total goes
About $6,313/year to run, or $31,565 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.
* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.
True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)
$7,642
per year to run
$149,810
total 5yr cost
$1.92
per kilometre
Where the 5-year total goes
About $7,642/year to run, or $38,210 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.
* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.
Practicality
The Patrol has 8 seats to the LandCruiser's 5 seats, but the Toyota has the bigger boot at 700L versus 620L. The Patrol is the larger vehicle at 5,269mm long and 2,079mm wide, against 5,015mm and 1,980mm for the Toyota, and it turns in 12.5m versus 11.8m. Both are rated to tow 3,500kg braked, and payload is 680kg for the LandCruiser and 639kg for the Patrol.
Cost to tow
The real fuel/energy cost once you hitch up. Pick a trailer and trip.
Estimate only: consumption rises as range falls; real use varies with terrain, wind and load.
Will it fit in the boot?
May fitExample sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.
Volume check only (seats up)
Item box about 166L (24% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.
Toyota doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 700 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".
Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.
Cost to tow
The real fuel/energy cost once you hitch up. Pick a trailer and trip.
Estimate only: consumption rises as range falls; real use varies with terrain, wind and load.
Will it fit in the boot?
May fitExample sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.
Volume check only (seats up)
Item box about 166L (27% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.
Nissan doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 620 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".
Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.
How quick is it?
How quick is it?
0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.
How quick is it?
0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.
Safety
The LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX carries a 5-star ANCAP rating from 2022. The Patrol Warrior has no ANCAP rating on record in our data.
The figures side by side
| Toyota LandCruiser 300 | Nissan Patrol | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $146,910 (RRP excl. on-roads) | $111,600 (RRP excl. on-roads) |
| Powertrain | ICE | ICE |
| Fuel | Diesel | Petrol |
| Drive | 4WD | 4WD |
| Transmission | Automatic | 7-speed automatic |
| Power | 227kW | 298kW |
| Torque | 700Nm | 560Nm |
| 0-100km/h | 8.6 seconds | 6.6 seconds |
| Fuel use (combined) | 8.9L/100km | 14.4L/100km |
| Fuel tank | 110L | 140L |
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Seats | 5 seats | 8 seats |
| Boot (seats up) | 700L | 620L |
| Length | 5,015mm | 5,269mm |
| Width | 1,980mm | 2,079mm |
| Height | 1,955mm | 1,990mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,850mm | 3,075mm |
| Ground clearance | 235mm | 323mm |
| Turning circle | 11.8m | 12.5m |
| Kerb weight | 2,600kg | 2,858kg |
| Towing (braked) | 3,500kg | 3,500kg |
| Towing (unbraked) | 750kg | 750kg |
| Payload | 680kg | 639kg |
| ANCAP rating | 5-star (2022) | No rating on record |
| Warranty | 5-year | 5-year |
| Warranty distance | unlimited km | unlimited km |
| Capped servicing, 5 years | No data | $2,495 (capped-price servicing total) |
| Service interval | 6 months | 12 months |
The verdict
The LandCruiser 300 is the pick for lower fuel use, a bigger boot and an ANCAP rating on record, while the Patrol wins on price, seats and power.
Pick the Toyota LandCruiser 300 if
You want lower fuel use, the bigger boot and a car with an ANCAP rating on record, and the higher price doesn't bother you.
Pick the Nissan Patrol if
You need more seats, want more power and a lower RRP, and can live with higher fuel use and no ANCAP rating on record.
Put them side by side yourself
Every figure, feature and running cost for both, in our live comparison table.
CarSorted CoDriverBeta
Ask about these two cars
- Toyota LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX
- Nissan Patrol Warrior
Tap a question or ask your own.Tap a question or ask your own. The answer starts from the cars in this comparison, with links to the rows behind them.
Questions buyers ask
Is the Nissan Patrol cheaper than the LandCruiser 300?
On RRP, yes. The Patrol Warrior is $111,600 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX is $146,910 (RRP excl. on-roads), a gap of about $35,310 before on-road costs.
Which uses less fuel, the LandCruiser 300 or the Patrol?
The LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX uses 8.9L/100km of diesel combined. The Patrol Warrior uses 14.4L/100km of petrol.
How many seats do the LandCruiser 300 and Patrol have?
The LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX has 5 seats. The Patrol Warrior has 8 seats.
Can the LandCruiser 300 and Patrol tow the same amount?
Yes, both are rated at 3,500kg braked and 750kg unbraked.
Do the LandCruiser 300 and Nissan Patrol have ANCAP ratings?
The LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX has a 5-star ANCAP rating from 2022. We have no ANCAP rating on record for the Patrol Warrior.
More on these cars
- 2026 Toyota LandCruiser 300 Sahara ZX: full specs and priceEvery Toyota LandCruiser 300 gradeAll Toyota models
- 2026 Nissan Patrol Warrior: full specs and priceEvery Nissan Patrol gradeAll Nissan models
Related reading
- Avatr Previews the T09: a Patrol-Sized PHEV Flagship From a Brand Planning an Australian Launch
- 2027 Nissan Patrol Y63 Orders Open Later in August in Australia: Six Grades, 317kW Twin-Turbo V6, Q1 2027 Deliveries
- Last V8 Nissan Patrol: Y62 Production Ends August 2026, Final Aussie Deliveries by Early October
- Toyota LandCruiser 300 and Prado Get a Factory Second Immobiliser in August: What Aussie Owners Actually Need to Know