CS
CarSorted

Toyota bZ4X vs XPeng G6: efficiency and range or space and towing in an electric SUV

The bZ4X is a little cheaper, uses less energy and goes further on a charge, while the G6 brings a bigger boot, more power, faster DC charging and a higher braked towing limit.

By Uzzi · 24 October 2026 · Every figure comes from each car's own page on CarSorted.

2026 Toyota bZ4X FWD
Image for reference only, overseas model shown — Toyota Australia
2026 XPeng G6 Long Range RWD

2026 Toyota bZ4X FWD

$55,990

RRP excl. on-roads

Price tracker

Standing price

$55,990 RRP before on-road costs

We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.

RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.

2026 XPeng G6 Long Range RWD

$56,800

RRP excl. on-roads

Price tracker

Standing price

$56,800 RRP before on-road costs

We check the manufacturer's published price regularly and record every change here.

RRP before on-road costs, as published by the manufacturer.

Who the Toyota bZ4X suits

The bZ4X suits a buyer who wants the most range and the lowest energy use of the two, with a WLTP range of 591km and energy use of 13.8 kWh/100km. It also has the longer-distance warranty at 5-year, unlimited km, and more ground clearance at 212mm. If you rarely tow and your boot needs are modest, it makes sense.

Who the XPeng G6 suits

The G6 suits a family or a buyer who carries a lot or tows, with a 571L boot and a braked towing capacity of 1,500kg. It also has more power at 210kW and a higher peak DC charging rate of 280kW, which suits people who do road trips and use fast chargers.

What decides it

  1. 1. Boot space

    The G6 has a 571L boot with the seats up, against 452L in the bZ4X. That is a gap of 119L in the G6's favour. With the seats folded the G6 offers 1,374L, and we have no folded figure for the bZ4X.

  2. 2. Range and energy use

    The bZ4X has a WLTP range of 591km from a 74.7kWh battery, while the G6 is rated at 570km from a 87.5kWh battery. The bZ4X goes 21km further on paper despite the smaller battery. That is because it uses 13.8 kWh/100km against 17.9 kWh/100km for the G6, about 23% less.

  3. 3. Towing and charging

    The G6 is rated to tow 1,500kg braked, while the bZ4X is rated at 750kg braked, a gap of 750kg. For peak DC charging, the G6 is listed at 280kW and the bZ4X at 150kW. If you tow a trailer or use fast chargers often, these figures favour the G6.

Running costs

The bZ4X uses 13.8 kWh/100km and the G6 uses 17.9 kWh/100km, so the bZ4X should cost less to charge for the same distance. Both are serviced every 12 months, and the G6 has a capped servicing total of $2,064 (capped-price servicing total), while we have no capped servicing figure for the bZ4X. The bZ4X comes with a 5-year, unlimited km warranty and the G6 a 5-year, 120,000km warranty. The running-cost chart below lets you compare the two over time.

True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)

$4,088

per year to run

$76,432

total 5yr cost

$0.98

per kilometre

Where the 5-year total goes

Purchase$55,990
Fuel$3,444
Insurance$7,500
Servicing$2,000
Tyres$2,704
Rego$4,794

About $4,088/year to run, or $20,440 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.

* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.

True Cost of Ownership (5 Years)

$4,231

per year to run

$77,955

total 5yr cost

$1.00

per kilometre

Where the 5-year total goes

Purchase$56,800
Fuel$4,093
Insurance$7,500
Servicing$2,064
Tyres$2,704
Rego$4,794

About $4,231/year to run, or $21,155 over 5 years including fuel, insurance, servicing, tyres and registration.

* Estimates based on your parameters. Servicing uses each manufacturer's capped-price schedule where we have it, and tyres scale with your weekly km. A guide only, not a quote.

Practicality

Each has 5 seats, but the G6 has the bigger boot at 571L against 452L. The G6 is the larger car at 4,753mm long and 1,920mm wide, against 4,690mm and 1,860mm for the bZ4X, and both stand 1,650mm tall. The bZ4X has the tighter turning circle at 11.2m against 11.4m, plus more ground clearance at 212mm against 175mm. For towing, the G6 is rated at 1,500kg braked and the bZ4X at 750kg.

Will it fit in the boot?

May fit

Example sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.

Volume check only (seats up)

Item box about 166L (37% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.

Toyota doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 452 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".

Fits with 30mm+ to spare, measured dims Tight or unverifiable - check in person Won't fit No data published

Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.

Cost to tow

The real fuel/energy cost once you hitch up. Pick a trailer and trip.

Not towing
17.9 kWh/100km
Towing
45.8 kWh/100km
500km cost
$27 → $69
+$42 from towing

⚠ Not every limit could be checked: the manufacturer publishes no GCM for this vehicle, so this verdict rests only on the limits that are published.

Estimate only: consumption rises as range falls; real use varies with terrain, wind and load.

Will it fit in the boot?

May fit

Example sizes only - measure your item before relying on this.

Volume check only (seats up)

Item box about 166L (29% of the volume). Litres don't describe shape, so this can't confirm a fit.

XPeng doesn't publish boot dimensions for this car, only 571 litres. Litres can prove something won't fit, but never that a rigid item will - so the best this car can score is "May fit".

Fits with 30mm+ to spare, measured dims Tight or unverifiable - check in person Won't fit No data published

Based on the manufacturer's published boot volume.

How quick is it?

How quick is it?

0-100 km/h7.4s

0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.

How quick is it?

0-100 km/h6.2s

0-100 times as published and held in our records. Counts cover on-sale cars with a figure and refresh daily.

Safety

The bZ4X carries a 5-star ANCAP rating from 2025. The G6 carries a 5-star ANCAP rating from 2024.

The figures side by side

Toyota bZ4XXPeng G6
Price$55,990 (RRP excl. on-roads)$56,800 (RRP excl. on-roads)
PowertrainBEVBEV
FuelElectricElectric
DriveFWDRWD
TransmissionAutomaticAutomatic
Power167kW210kW
Torque269Nm440Nm
0-100km/h7.4 seconds6.2 seconds
Energy use13.8 kWh/100km17.9 kWh/100km
Battery74.7kWh87.5kWh
Electric range (WLTP)591km570km
Max DC charging150kW280kW
BodySUVSUV
Seats5 seats5 seats
Boot (seats up)452L571L
Boot (seats folded)No data1,374L
Length4,690mm4,753mm
Width1,860mm1,920mm
Height1,650mm1,650mm
Wheelbase2,850mm2,890mm
Ground clearance212mm175mm
Turning circle11.2m11.4m
Kerb weightNo data2,025kg
Towing (braked)750kg1,500kg
Towing (unbraked)750kg750kg
PayloadNo data528kg
ANCAP rating5-star (2025)5-star (2024)
Warranty5-year5-year
Warranty distanceunlimited km120,000km
Capped servicing, 5 yearsNo data$2,064 (capped-price servicing total)
Service interval12 months12 months

The verdict

For about $810 more, the G6 gives you a bigger boot, more power, faster peak DC charging and a higher braked towing limit, though the bZ4X wins on range, energy use and warranty distance.

Pick the Toyota bZ4X if

You want the longer WLTP range, lower energy use and an unlimited km warranty, and you don't need to tow more than 750kg.

Pick the XPeng G6 if

You need more boot space, want to tow up to 1,500kg braked, or want the higher peak DC charging rate and a known capped servicing total.

Put them side by side yourself

Every figure, feature and running cost for both, in our live comparison table.

Full side-by-side table

CarSorted CoDriverBeta

Ask about these two cars

Tap a question or ask your own.

Questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper, the Toyota bZ4X or the XPeng G6?

The bZ4X FWD is listed at $55,990 (RRP excl. on-roads) and the G6 Long Range RWD at $56,800 (RRP excl. on-roads). That makes the bZ4X about $810 cheaper before on-road costs. We have no drive-away figures for either.

Which has more range, the bZ4X or the G6?

The bZ4X FWD has a WLTP range of 591km and the G6 Long Range RWD has 570km. On those WLTP figures, the bZ4X goes 21km further.

Which has the bigger boot?

The G6 has a 571L boot with the seats up, against 452L for the bZ4X. We have no seats-folded figure for the bZ4X.

How much can the Toyota bZ4X and XPeng G6 tow?

The bZ4X is rated at 750kg braked and the G6 at 1,500kg braked. Both are rated at 750kg unbraked.

How much does servicing cost?

The G6 has a capped servicing total of $2,064 (capped-price servicing total). We have no capped servicing figure for the bZ4X. Both have a service interval of 12 months.

More on these cars

Related reading