CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Aston Martin Vanquish vs BMW M2
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Aston Martin Vanquish vs BMW M2

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Aston Martin VanquishCoupe11?01
BMW M2Coupe Auto9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Aston Martin Vanquish: we're still completing price, width, warranty and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAston MartinBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$123,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$123,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power614kW353kW
0-100 km/h3.3s4.2s
Fuel Economy13.8 L/100km9.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)248L390L
Towing—1,000kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Aston Martin Vanquish & BMW M2

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Aston Martin Vanquish

  • REC-006413 · published 2 Sep 2025A software error may cause the vacuum pump to malfunction.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

BMW M2

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Aston Martin Vanquish features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW M2 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Aston Martin Vanquish stands out with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, panoramic roof, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW M2. The BMW M2 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Aston Martin Vanquish gets alcantara and semi-aniline leather upholstery while the BMW M2 offers merino leather.

Drivetrain

The Aston Martin Vanquish uses a Twin-turbo petrol producing 614kW and 1000Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.3 seconds.

The BMW M2 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 600Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The Aston Martin Vanquish has the clear power advantage at 614kW vs 353kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Aston Martin Vanquish is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Aston Martin Vanquish measures 4,855mm long on a 2,885mm wheelbase, 275mm longer than the BMW M2 at 4,580mm (2,747mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Aston Martin Vanquish generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 248L in the Aston Martin Vanquish and 390L in the BMW M2, giving the BMW M2 a 142L advantage. The BMW M2 seats 4 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 12.7m

TightestBMW M2 Coupe AutoTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M2 Coupe Auto
11.0mTighter
Best
Aston Martin Vanquish Coupe
12.7m
Worst
Aston Martin Vanquish Coupe
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW M2 Coupe Auto
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M2Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Aston Martin Vanquish12.7 m
Large△ 3-point
BMW M2Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,933/year for the Aston Martin Vanquish and $2,736/year for the BMW M2. That is a $1,197 annual difference in favour of the BMW M2.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Aston Martin Vanquish if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Aston Martin's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M2 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW M2: Top CarSorted Score, 61 vs 48

The BMW M2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (61 vs 48), taking 1 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW M2 ahead by 38), reliability (BMW M2 ahead by 18), practicality (BMW M2 ahead by 11). The BMW M2 will save you roughly $1,197 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M2 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Aston Martin Vanquish and BMW M2?

The BMW M2 is the cheapest at $123,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW M2 uses the least fuel at 9.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Aston Martin Vanquish and BMW M2 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW M2 has the largest boot at 390L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M2 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Aston Martin Vanquish makes the most power at 614kW. The Aston Martin Vanquish is quickest to 100km/h in 3.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars