CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsAston Martin Vanquish vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Aston Martin Vanquish vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Aston Martin Vanquish: we're still completing price, width, warranty and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAston MartinMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)TBC$104,900
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power614kW150kW
0-100 km/h3.3s7.4s
Fuel Economy13.8 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot Space248L420L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Aston Martin Vanquish & Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Aston Martin Vanquish features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets a 11.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Aston Martin Vanquish stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and Bowers & Wilkins audio that you will not find on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, power tailgate and Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Aston Martin Vanquish gets alcantara and semi-aniline leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Aston Martin Vanquish uses a Twin-turbo petrol producing 614kW and 1000Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.3 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The Aston Martin Vanquish has the clear power advantage at 614kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Aston Martin Vanquish is 4.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Aston Martin Vanquish measures 4,855mm long on a 2,885mm wheelbase, 5mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Aston Martin Vanquish generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 248L in the Aston Martin Vanquish and 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 172L advantage. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class seats 4 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 12.7m

TightestMercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6mTighter
Best
Aston Martin Vanquish Coupe
12.7m
Worst
Aston Martin Vanquish Coupe
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz CLE-ClassTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Aston Martin Vanquish12.7 m
Large△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz CLE-ClassTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,933/year for the Aston Martin Vanquish and $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $1,881 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.

Estimated annual total: $3,933 (Aston Martin Vanquish) vs $2,052 (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class saves you roughly $1,881 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Aston Martin Vanquish if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Aston Martin's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Aston Martin Vanquish and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $1,881 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Aston Martin Vanquish and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is the cheapest at $104,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Aston Martin Vanquish and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Aston Martin Vanquish makes the most power at 614kW. The Aston Martin Vanquish is quickest to 100km/h in 3.3s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars