CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi RS3 vs Genesis G80
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi RS3 vs Genesis G80

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 6 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi RS3Sedan11?01
Genesis G802.5T Signature11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiGenesis
Price (RRP)$101,515$104,200
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$101,515RRP

  • no option data for this car

$104,200RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power294kW224kW
0-100 km/h3.8s6s
Fuel Economy8.2 L/100km9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)321L424L
Towing1,900kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Audi RS3 & Genesis G80

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi RS3 starts from $101,515 before on-road costs, while the Genesis G80 opens at $104,200. That makes the Audi RS3 the more affordable entry point by $2,685.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $111,667 and $114,620 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi RS3 by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi RS3

None open on our record

Genesis G80

  • REC-006682 · published 24 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pipe connecting fuel rails may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006332 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a software issue, the instrument panel cluster may fail to display the visual seat belt warnings, vehicle speed, fuel level, engine status and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006055 · published 12 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pump impeller may become deformed under certain environmental conditions, interrupting the fuel supply.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi RS3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Sonos 3D Premium audio — features our data doesn't list for the Genesis G80. The Genesis G80 counters with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Audi RS3 uses a 5-cylinder petrol with direct fuel injection, turbocharging producing 294kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.

The Genesis G80 responds with a 2.5L turbo four-cylinder (T-GDi) making 224kW and 422Nm, paired to a 8at - electronic controlled 8 speed automatic transmission with cpa (centrifugal pendulum absorber) lock-up torque converter driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6 seconds.

The Audi RS3 has the clear power advantage at 294kW vs 224kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi RS3 is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi RS3 measures 4,548mm long on a 2,630mm wheelbase, 457mm shorter than the Genesis G80 at 5,005mm (3,010mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Genesis G80 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 321L in the Audi RS3 and 424L in the Genesis G80, giving the Genesis G80 a 103L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m to 11.6m

TightestAudi RS3 SedanTightest turn at 11.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi RS3 Sedan
11.1mTighter
Best
Genesis G80 2.5T Signature
11.6m
Worst
Audi RS3 Sedan
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Genesis G80 2.5T Signature
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi RS3Tightest turn at 11.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi RS3Tightest11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Genesis G8011.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,337/year for the Audi RS3 and $2,565/year for the Genesis G80. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Audi RS3.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi RS3) vs 5 years (Genesis G80). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi RS3 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Genesis G80 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Genesis G80: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 65, but the Audi RS3 is $2,685 cheaper

The Genesis G80 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 65), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Genesis G80 ahead by 33), performance (Audi RS3 ahead by 18), fuel economy (Audi RS3 ahead by 7). The Audi RS3 will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Genesis G80 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi RS3 and Genesis G80?

The Audi RS3 is the cheapest at $101,515 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Genesis G80 by $2,685.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi RS3 uses the least fuel at 8.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Genesis G80 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Audi RS3, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Genesis G80 has the largest boot at 424L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi RS3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,900kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi RS3 makes the most power at 294kW. The Audi RS3 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars