CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi RSQ8 vs BMW 8 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi RSQ8 vs BMW 8 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 17 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi RSQ8Performance10?02
BMW 8 SeriesM850i xDrive Gran Coupe10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiBMW
Price (RRP)$257,227$294,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$257,227RRP

  • no option data for this car

$294,900RRP

  • with the Audi RSQ8's standard kit: $294,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power471kW390kW
0-100 km/h3.6s3.9s
Fuel Economy12.2 L/100km10.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)605L440L
Towing3,500kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Audi RSQ8 & BMW 8 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi RSQ8 starts from $257,227 before on-road costs, while the BMW 8 Series opens at $294,900. That makes the Audi RSQ8 the more affordable entry point by $37,673.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $282,950 and $324,390 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW 8 Series by roughly $2,135 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi RSQ8

None open on our record

BMW 8 Series

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi RSQ8 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW 8 Series gets a 10.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi RSQ8 stands out with Apple CarPlay and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the BMW 8 Series. The BMW 8 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi RSQ8 gets leather upholstery while the BMW 8 Series offers vernasca leather.

Drivetrain

The Audi RSQ8 uses a Petrol producing 471kW and 850Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.6 seconds.

The BMW 8 Series responds with a Petrol making 390kW and 750Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.9 seconds.

The Audi RSQ8 has the clear power advantage at 471kW vs 390kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi RSQ8 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi RSQ8 measures 5,012mm long on a 2,998mm wheelbase, 70mm shorter than the BMW 8 Series at 5,082mm (3,023mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 8 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 605L in the Audi RSQ8 and 440L in the BMW 8 Series, giving the Audi RSQ8 a 165L advantage. The Audi RSQ8 seats 5 vs 4.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.6m diameter

Large

BMW 8 Series M850i xDrive Gran Coupe
12.6m
←
BMW 8 Series M850i xDrive Gran Coupe
12.6m · Large

Based on 12.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.6 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
BMW 8 Series Turning circle · Ø 12.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 11.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,477/year for the Audi RSQ8 and $3,050/year for the BMW 8 Series. That is a $427 annual difference in favour of the BMW 8 Series.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi RSQ8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 8 Series). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi RSQ8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 8 Series if: You want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi RSQ8: Top CarSorted Score, 58 vs 56

The Audi RSQ8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (58 vs 56), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (Audi RSQ8 ahead by 38), fuel economy (BMW 8 Series ahead by 14), safety (BMW 8 Series ahead by 4). The BMW 8 Series will save you roughly $427 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi RSQ8 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi RSQ8 and BMW 8 Series?

The Audi RSQ8 is the cheapest at $257,227 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW 8 Series by $37,673.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 8 Series uses the least fuel at 10.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Audi RSQ8 and BMW 8 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Audi RSQ8 has the largest boot at 605L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi RSQ8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi RSQ8 makes the most power at 471kW. The Audi RSQ8 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All Gran Coupes · Best mid-size SUVs · Best family cars