CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW 3 Series vs Citroen C6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 3 Series vs Citroen C6

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW 3 Series330i Sedan10?02
Citroen C63.0i V61?011

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C6: we're still completing price, drive type, warranty and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWCitroen
Price (RRP)$94,700TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$94,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power190kW160kW
0-100 km/h5.8s9.4s
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km11.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)480L488L
Towing1,600kg1,400kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the BMW 3 Series & Citroen C6

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW 3 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006667 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may be able to enter the starter motor causing corrosion and result in the engine not starting.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2020
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • 6 more on the model page.

Citroen C6

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 3 Series stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Citroen C6. The Citroen C6 counters with head-up display and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW 3 Series uses a Petrol producing 190kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.8 seconds.

The Citroen C6 responds with a 3.0i V6 Petrol making 160kW and 290Nm, paired to a six speed automatic. It gets to 100km/h in 9.4 seconds.

The BMW 3 Series has the clear power advantage at 190kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW 3 Series is 3.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 3 Series measures 4,713mm long on a 2,851mm wheelbase, 195mm shorter than the Citroen C6 at 4,908mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen C6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 480L in the BMW 3 Series and 488L in the Citroen C6, giving the Citroen C6 a 8L advantage.

For towing, the BMW 3 Series leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,400kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 12.4m

TightestBMW 3 Series 330i SedanTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0mTighter
Best
Citroen C6 3.0i V6
12.4m
Worst
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Citroen C6 3.0i V6
12.4m · Large

Based on 12.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW 3 SeriesTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 3 SeriesTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Citroen C612.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the BMW 3 Series and $3,192/year for the Citroen C6. That is a $1,339 annual difference in favour of the BMW 3 Series.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 3 Series if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Citroen C6 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (68 vs 42). The BMW 3 Series and Citroen C6 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW 3 Series will save you roughly $1,339 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 3 Series and Citroen C6?

The BMW 3 Series is the cheapest at $94,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 3 Series uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Citroen C6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW 3 Series, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C6 has the largest boot at 488L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 3 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 3 Series makes the most power at 190kW. The BMW 3 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 5.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars