Citroen C6 vs Toyota Camry
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 13 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Citroen C6: we're still completing price, drive type, warranty and ground clearance.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$39,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Citroen C6 & Toyota Camry
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Citroen C6 and Toyota Camry hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Toyota Camry, against 0 on the Citroen C6.
Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 9 in the Citroen C6 and 8 in the Toyota Camry.
Recalls on our record
Citroen C6
None open on our record
Toyota Camry
- REC-006700 · published 17 Aug 2026Camry Ascent / Ascent Sport hybrid: combination meter software can blank the instrument clusterYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
- 5 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Citroen C6 stands out with head-up display and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Camry. The Toyota Camry counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Citroen C6 uses a 3.0i V6 Petrol producing 160kW and 290Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.4 seconds.
The Toyota Camry responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Dual VVT-i Hybrid making 170kW and 221Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.
The Toyota Camry has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Camry is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Citroen C6 measures 4,908mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 12mm shorter than the Toyota Camry at 4,920mm (2,825mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen C6 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 488L in the Citroen C6 and 524L in the Toyota Camry, giving the Toyota Camry a 36L advantage.
For towing, the Citroen C6 leads with a 1,400kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 12.4m
Based on 12.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,192/year for the Citroen C6 and $1,140/year for the Toyota Camry. That is a $2,052 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Camry.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Citroen C6 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Camry if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (42 vs 82). The Citroen C6 and Toyota Camry trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Camry will save you roughly $2,052 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Camry has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Citroen C6 and Toyota Camry?
The Toyota Camry is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Camry uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Citroen C6 and Toyota Camry all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota Camry has the largest boot at 524L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Citroen C6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,400kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota Camry makes the most power at 170kW. The Toyota Camry is quickest to 100km/h in 8.1s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












