CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW 5 Series vs HSV ClubSport
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 5 Series vs HSV ClubSport

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

HSV ClubSport: we're still completing price, warranty, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWHSV
Price (RRP)$114,900TBC
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power140kW292kW
0-100 km/h5.6s5.3s
Fuel Economy6.8 L/100km
Boot Space520L475L
Towing2,000kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the BMW 5 Series & HSV ClubSport

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 5 Series stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio that you will not find on the HSV ClubSport. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW 5 Series gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the HSV ClubSport offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the BMW 5 Series and 1-zone in the HSV ClubSport.

Drivetrain

The BMW 5 Series uses a Petrol producing 140kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.6 seconds.

The HSV ClubSport lines up making 292kW and 510Nm, paired to a t56 six-speed manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The HSV ClubSport has the clear power advantage at 292kW vs 140kW. In the real-world sprint, the HSV ClubSport is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 5 Series measures 5,060mm long on a 2,995mm wheelbase, 170mm longer than the HSV ClubSport at 4,890mm (2,788mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 5 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 520L in the BMW 5 Series and 475L in the HSV ClubSport, giving the BMW 5 Series a 45L advantage.

For towing, the BMW 5 Series leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.9m

TightestHSV ClubSport ClubSport ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
HSV ClubSport ClubSport Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m
Worst
BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
HSV ClubSport Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHSV ClubSportTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 5 Series11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
HSV ClubSportTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 5 Series if: You need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the HSV ClubSport if: You prioritise performance, or prefer HSV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The BMW 5 Series and HSV ClubSport trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the BMW 5 Series has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 5 Series and HSV ClubSport?

The BMW 5 Series is the cheapest at $114,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 5 Series uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — BMW 5 Series all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 5 Series has the largest boot at 520L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 5 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The HSV ClubSport makes the most power at 292kW. The HSV ClubSport is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars