HSV ClubSport vs Toyota Corolla Sedan
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Reference imageHSV ClubSport
Price TBC
Sedan
Petrol
—
292kW
—
ANCAP: no data
475L

Toyota Corolla Sedan
From $32,585
Sedan
Hybrid
1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid
103kW
3.9 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
471L
HSV ClubSport: we're still completing price, warranty, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
Track the HSV ClubSport & Toyota Corolla Sedan
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Toyota Corolla Sedan counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the HSV ClubSport does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The HSV ClubSport lines up producing 292kW and 510Nm of torque, sent through a t56 six-speed manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.3 seconds.
The Toyota Corolla Sedan responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.
The HSV ClubSport has the clear power advantage at 292kW vs 103kW. In the real-world sprint, the HSV ClubSport is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The HSV ClubSport measures 4,890mm long on a 2,788mm wheelbase, 260mm longer than the Toyota Corolla Sedan at 4,630mm (2,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the HSV ClubSport generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 475L in the HSV ClubSport and 471L in the Toyota Corolla Sedan, giving the HSV ClubSport a 4L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.0m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the HSV ClubSport if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer HSV's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Corolla Sedan if: You or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The HSV ClubSport takes 3 of 3 key spec categories. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, HSV ClubSport and Toyota Corolla Sedan?
The Toyota Corolla Sedan is the cheapest at $32,585 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Corolla Sedan uses the least fuel at 3.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of HSV ClubSport and Toyota Corolla Sedan carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The HSV ClubSport has the largest boot at 475L.
Which can tow the most?
The HSV ClubSport has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The HSV ClubSport makes the most power at 292kW. The HSV ClubSport is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










