CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHSV ClubSport vs Subaru WRX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

HSV ClubSport vs Subaru WRX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

HSV ClubSport: we're still completing price, warranty, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHSVSubaru
Price (RRP)TBC$48,890
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power292kW202kW
0-100 km/h5.3s6.4s
Fuel Economy9.9 L/100km
Boot Space475L414L
Towing1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the HSV ClubSport & Subaru WRX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Subaru WRX counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio that the HSV ClubSport does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The HSV ClubSport lines up producing 292kW and 510Nm of torque, sent through a t56 six-speed manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.3 seconds.

The Subaru WRX responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The HSV ClubSport has the clear power advantage at 292kW vs 202kW. In the real-world sprint, the HSV ClubSport is 1.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The HSV ClubSport measures 4,890mm long on a 2,788mm wheelbase, 220mm longer than the Subaru WRX at 4,670mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the HSV ClubSport generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 475L in the HSV ClubSport and 414L in the Subaru WRX, giving the HSV ClubSport a 61L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.2m

TightestHSV ClubSport ClubSport ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
HSV ClubSport ClubSport Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m
Worst
HSV ClubSport Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHSV ClubSportTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
HSV ClubSportTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru WRX11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the HSV ClubSport if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer HSV's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru WRX if: You or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The HSV ClubSport takes 4 of 4 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the HSV ClubSport has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, HSV ClubSport and Subaru WRX?

The Subaru WRX is the cheapest at $48,890 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Subaru WRX uses the least fuel at 9.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of HSV ClubSport and Subaru WRX carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The HSV ClubSport has the largest boot at 475L.

Which can tow the most?

The HSV ClubSport has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The HSV ClubSport makes the most power at 292kW. The HSV ClubSport is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars