BMW 8 Series vs Audi RSQ8
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 17 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$294,900RRP
- with the Audi RSQ8's standard kit: $294,900 (nothing to add)
$257,227RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the BMW 8 Series & Audi RSQ8
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW 8 Series starts from $294,900 before on-road costs, while the Audi RSQ8 opens at $257,227. That makes the Audi RSQ8 the more affordable entry point by $37,673.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $324,390 and $282,950 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW 8 Series by roughly $2,135 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW 8 Series
None open on our record
Audi RSQ8
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The BMW 8 Series features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Audi RSQ8 gets a 10.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW 8 Series stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Audi RSQ8. The Audi RSQ8 counters with Apple CarPlay and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW 8 Series gets vernasca leather upholstery while the Audi RSQ8 offers leather.
Drivetrain
The BMW 8 Series uses a Petrol producing 390kW and 750Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.9 seconds.
The Audi RSQ8 responds with a Petrol making 471kW and 850Nm, paired to a 8-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.6 seconds.
The Audi RSQ8 has the clear power advantage at 471kW vs 390kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi RSQ8 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW 8 Series measures 5,082mm long on a 3,023mm wheelbase, 70mm longer than the Audi RSQ8 at 5,012mm (2,998mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 8 Series generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 440L in the BMW 8 Series and 605L in the Audi RSQ8, giving the Audi RSQ8 a 165L advantage. The Audi RSQ8 seats 5 vs 4.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.6m diameter
Large
Based on 12.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Large
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 11.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,050/year for the BMW 8 Series and $3,477/year for the Audi RSQ8. That is a $427 annual difference in favour of the BMW 8 Series.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 8 Series) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi RSQ8). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW 8 Series if: You want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Audi RSQ8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi RSQ8: Top CarSorted Score, 58 vs 56
The Audi RSQ8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (58 vs 56), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (Audi RSQ8 ahead by 38), fuel economy (BMW 8 Series ahead by 14), safety (BMW 8 Series ahead by 4). The BMW 8 Series will save you roughly $427 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi RSQ8 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW 8 Series and Audi RSQ8?
The Audi RSQ8 is the cheapest at $257,227 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW 8 Series by $37,673.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW 8 Series uses the least fuel at 10.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of BMW 8 Series and Audi RSQ8 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi RSQ8 has the largest boot at 605L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi RSQ8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Audi RSQ8 makes the most power at 471kW. The Audi RSQ8 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.6s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












