CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW M3 vs Jaguar XJ
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M3 vs Jaguar XJ

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 23 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW M3Sedan Manual9?03
Jaguar XJ3.0 V6 Supercharged Petrol LWB 250kW2208

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar XJ: we're still completing price, seat count, drive type, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWJaguar
Price (RRP)$163,700TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$163,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no price to build from against the BMW M3
    3 added options
    • Adaptive Cruise Control: no price printed
    • Blind Spot Monitor: no price printed
    • Tyre Pressure Monitoring: no price printed

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power353kW250kW
0-100 km/h4.2s5.9s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km9.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)480L520L
Towing1,800kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW M3 & Jaguar XJ

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW M3

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020

Jaguar XJ

  • REC-005294 · published 22 Jan 2018The virtual display instrument cluster goes blank intermittently.Year range on the notice: MY16-18 Jaguar XE, XF, XJ and F-Pace
  • REC-000676 · published 19 Jul 2017If the vehicle is in a frontal collision severe enough to deploy the front airbags, the airbags may deploy with too much force, due to the possibility of over set parameters.Year range on the notice: 2009 - 2011
  • REC-003724 · published 7 Jul 2016The driver airbag performance is outside of the required specification for time to inflate due to a malformed canister.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, ventilated seats, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Jaguar XJ. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW M3 uses a Petrol producing 353kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.

The Jaguar XJ responds with a 3.0 Litre V6 250kW Supercharged Petrol making 250kW and 450Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 250kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M3 is 1.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M3 measures 4,801mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 451mm shorter than the Jaguar XJ at 5,252mm (3,157mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaguar XJ generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 480L in the BMW M3 and 520L in the Jaguar XJ, giving the Jaguar XJ a 40L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 12.3m

TightestBMW M3 Sedan ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
Jaguar XJ 3.0 V6 Supercharged Petrol LWB 250kW
12.3m
Worst
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Jaguar XJ 3.0 V6 Supercharged Petrol LWB 250kW
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW M3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Jaguar XJ12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the BMW M3 and $2,736/year for the Jaguar XJ. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar XJ.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jaguar XJ if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW M3: Top CarSorted Score, 60 vs 46

The BMW M3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (60 vs 46), taking 2 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (BMW M3 ahead by 28), safety (BMW M3 ahead by 20), performance (BMW M3 ahead by 18). The Jaguar XJ will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Jaguar XJ has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW M3 and Jaguar XJ?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaguar XJ uses the least fuel at 9.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW M3 and Jaguar XJ carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Jaguar XJ has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars