BMW X3 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee L
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$86,100RRP
- no option data for this car
$82,750RRP
- with the BMW X3's standard kit: $82,750 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the BMW X3 & Jeep Grand Cherokee L
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW X3 starts from $86,100 before on-road costs, while the Jeep Grand Cherokee L opens at $82,750. That makes the Jeep Grand Cherokee L the more affordable entry point by $3,350.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $94,710 and $91,025 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X3 by roughly $4,415 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the BMW X3 and Jeep Grand Cherokee L hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the BMW X3 and 83% for the Jeep Grand Cherokee L.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Jeep Grand Cherokee L, against 5 on the BMW X3.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the BMW X3 and 8 in the Jeep Grand Cherokee L.
Recalls on our record
BMW X3
- REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
- REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
- REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
- 8 more on the model page.
Jeep Grand Cherokee L
- REC-005957 · published 29 Apr 2024The upper control arm retaining bolts may have been damaged during vehicle assembly.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
- REC-005708 · published 26 Jun 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, incorrectly installed rear coil springs may detach whilst driving.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The BMW X3 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Jeep Grand Cherokee L gets a 10.1-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW X3 stands out with Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Jeep Grand Cherokee L. The Jeep Grand Cherokee L counters with heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW X3 gets merino leather upholstery while the Jeep Grand Cherokee L offers leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW X3 and 3-zone in the Jeep Grand Cherokee L.
Drivetrain
The BMW X3 uses a Petrol producing 140kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.
The Jeep Grand Cherokee L responds with a Petrol V6 Pentastar w/ ESS making 210kW and 344Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic w/ paddle shifters driving all four wheels.
The Jeep Grand Cherokee L has the clear power advantage at 210kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW X3 measures 4,755mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 449mm shorter than the Jeep Grand Cherokee L at 5,204mm (3,091mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jeep Grand Cherokee L generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 570L in the BMW X3 and 487L in the Jeep Grand Cherokee L, giving the BMW X3 a 83L advantage. The Jeep Grand Cherokee L seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Jeep Grand Cherokee L leads with a 2,813kg braked capacity vs 2,400kg. That 413kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 12.1m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the BMW X3 and $3,021/year for the Jeep Grand Cherokee L. That is a $883 annual difference in favour of the BMW X3.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X3) vs 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Grand Cherokee L). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW X3 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Jeep Grand Cherokee L if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW X3: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 68
The BMW X3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 68), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW X3 ahead by 28), reliability (BMW X3 ahead by 7), value (BMW X3 ahead by 6). The BMW X3 will save you roughly $883 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW X3 and Jeep Grand Cherokee L?
The Jeep Grand Cherokee L is the cheapest at $82,750 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X3 by $3,350.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW X3 uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: BMW X3 and Jeep Grand Cherokee L all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW X3 has the largest boot at 570L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Jeep Grand Cherokee L has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,813kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Jeep Grand Cherokee L makes the most power at 210kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









