CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Atto 3 vs Mitsubishi Outlander
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Atto 3 vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Atto 3Essential9?03
Mitsubishi OutlanderES 2WD7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBYDMitsubishi
Price (RRP)$39,990$39,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range (WLTP)345km—
Battery49.9 kWh—
Power150kW135kW
0-100 km/h7.9s8.7s
Max DC Charge70kW—
10-80% Charge Time46 min—
Fuel Economy—7.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)440L485L
Towing750kg1,600kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km10yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LYesNo

Track the BYD Atto 3 & Mitsubishi Outlander

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Atto 3 starts from $39,990 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Outlander opens at $39,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $43,989 and $43,989 respectively.

The BYD Atto 3 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mitsubishi Outlander does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the BYD Atto 3 and Mitsubishi Outlander hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 91% for the BYD Atto 3 and 85% for the Mitsubishi Outlander.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the BYD Atto 3, against 4 on the Mitsubishi Outlander.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the BYD Atto 3 and 7 in the Mitsubishi Outlander.

Recalls on our record

BYD Atto 3

  • REC-005579 · published 22 Dec 2022BYD is conducting a Voluntary Safety Recall on all affected vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2022

Mitsubishi Outlander

  • REC-006322 · published 1 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering wheel touch sensors may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-005938 · published 17 Apr 2024Due to a software issue with the In-Vehicle Infotainment (IVI) unit, the rear-view camera display may not display the rear camera image as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 24 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

49.9kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

48 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

43 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Atto 3 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 5-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Outlander gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BYD Atto 3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, V2L and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Outlander. The Mitsubishi Outlander counters with Apple CarPlay and Yamaha audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BYD Atto 3 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mitsubishi Outlander offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the BYD Atto 3 and 2-zone in the Mitsubishi Outlander.

Drivetrain

The BYD Atto 3 uses a Electric producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Outlander responds with a Petrol making 135kW and 244Nm, paired to a cvt automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.7 seconds.

The BYD Atto 3 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Atto 3 is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BYD Atto 3 measures 4,455mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 265mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Outlander at 4,720mm (2,706mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Atto 3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 440L in the BYD Atto 3 and 485L in the Mitsubishi Outlander, giving the Mitsubishi Outlander a 45L advantage.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Outlander leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 850kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.2m

TightestBYD Atto 3 EssentialTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2m
Worst
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Outlander ES 2WD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBYD Atto 3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BYD Atto 3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Outlander11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 3) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander). The Mitsubishi Outlander has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Atto 3 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mitsubishi Outlander: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 74

The Mitsubishi Outlander comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 74), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 12), performance (BYD Atto 3 ahead by 5), reliability (Mitsubishi Outlander ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Outlander has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Outlander adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Atto 3 and Mitsubishi Outlander?

The BYD Atto 3 is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: BYD Atto 3 and Mitsubishi Outlander all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the largest boot at 485L with the seats up (1,466L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Outlander has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The BYD Atto 3 makes the most power at 150kW. The BYD Atto 3 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs