CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Atto 3 vs Toyota bZ4X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Atto 3 vs Toyota bZ4X

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

BYD Atto 3
BYD

BYD Atto 3

17 of 27 standard · no option data · 6 not offered · 4 no data

From

$39,990

RRP, before on-road costs

Body
SUV
Fuel type
Electric
Engine
Electric
Power
150kW
Economy
No data
Safety
ANCAP ★5 · 2022
Boot (seats up)
440L
74CarSorted Score / 100
Winner
Toyota bZ4XReference image · overseas model
Toyota

Toyota bZ4X

20 of 27 standard · no option data · 7 no data

From

$55,990

RRP, before on-road costs

Body
SUV
Fuel type
Electric
Engine
Electric
Power
167kW
Economy
No data
Safety
ANCAP ★5 · 2025
Boot (seats up)
452L
80CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 74, but the BYD Atto 3 is $16,000 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Atto 3Essential9?03
Toyota bZ4XFWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBYDToyota
Price (RRP)$39,990$55,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Wireless Phone Charging, Heated Front Seats and Power Tailgate not offered

$55,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)345km591km
Battery49.9 kWh74.7 kWh
Power150kW167kW
0-100 km/h7.9s7.4s
Max DC Charge70kW150kW
10-80% Charge Time46 min30 min
Boot (seats up)440L452L
Towing750kg750kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 stars (2022)5 stars (2025)
V2LYesNo

Track the BYD Atto 3 & Toyota bZ4X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Atto 3 starts from $39,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota bZ4X opens at $55,990. That makes the BYD Atto 3 the more affordable entry point by $16,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $43,989 and $61,589 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP lists the BYD Atto 3 at 5 stars (2022) and the Toyota bZ4X at 5 stars (2025). ANCAP tested these in different years (2022 vs 2025). Its criteria get stricter about every three years, so the stars are not like for like. Adult occupant protection scored 91% for the BYD Atto 3 and 88% for the Toyota bZ4X, under different test years.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the BYD Atto 3, against 5 on the Toyota bZ4X.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the BYD Atto 3 and 8 in the Toyota bZ4X.

Recalls on our record

BYD Atto 3

  • REC-005579 · published 22 Dec 2022BYD is conducting a Voluntary Safety Recall on all affected vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2022

Toyota bZ4X

  • REC-006639 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a software issue with the high-voltage battery Electronic Control Unit, the electric drive system may shut down.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006428 · published 10 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) electrical compressor may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

49.9kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

48 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

43 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

71.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 9m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Atto 3 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 5-inch digital dash, while the Toyota bZ4X gets a 14-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BYD Atto 3 stands out with V2L and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota bZ4X. The Toyota bZ4X counters with wireless charging, heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BYD Atto 3 uses a Electric producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Toyota bZ4X responds with a Electric making 167kW and 269Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The Toyota bZ4X has the clear power advantage at 167kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota bZ4X is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 49.9kWh (BYD Atto 3) vs 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X), giving WLTP ranges of 345km and 591km. DC fast charging peaks at 70kW (BYD Atto 3) vs 150kW (Toyota bZ4X).

Space & Comfort

The BYD Atto 3 measures 4,455mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 235mm shorter than the Toyota bZ4X at 4,690mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 440L in the BYD Atto 3 and 452L in the Toyota bZ4X, giving the Toyota bZ4X a 12L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota bZ4X leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.2m

TightestBYD Atto 3 EssentialTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0mTighter
Best
Toyota bZ4X FWD
11.2m
Worst
BYD Atto 3 Essential
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota bZ4X FWD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBYD Atto 3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BYD Atto 3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota bZ4X11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X). The BYD Atto 3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Atto 3 if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota bZ4X if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota bZ4X: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 74, but the BYD Atto 3 is $16,000 cheaper

The Toyota bZ4X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 74), taking 7 of 10 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 25), technology (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 19), value (BYD Atto 3 ahead by 7). The BYD Atto 3 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Atto 3 and Toyota bZ4X?

The BYD Atto 3 is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota bZ4X by $16,000.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Toyota bZ4X has the most range at 591km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Toyota bZ4X accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BYD Atto 3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2022) and Toyota bZ4X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2025). ANCAP tested these in different years (2022 vs 2025). Its criteria get stricter about every three years, so the stars are not like for like. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota bZ4X has the largest boot at 452L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The BYD Atto 3 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota bZ4X makes the most power at 167kW. The Toyota bZ4X is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs