CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Seal 6 vs Chery E5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Seal 6 vs Chery E5

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 5 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Winner
BYD Seal 6
BYD

BYD Seal 6

12 of 27 standard · no option data · 15 no data

From $34,990

Body

Sedan

Fuel type

Plug-in Hybrid

Engine

Petrol Turbo PHEV

Power

130kW

Economy

1.1 kWh/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

491L

82CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 79

Chery E5
Chery

Chery E5

19 of 27 standard · no option data · 8 no data

From $35,150 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric

Power

155kW

Economy

—

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

300L

79CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Seal 6Essential Sedan10?02
Chery E5Ultimate7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Chery E5: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBYDChery
Price (RRP)$34,990$35,150 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$34,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$35,150est. RRP

  • with the BYD Seal 6's standard kit: $35,150 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range55km430km
Battery10.1 kWh58.9 kWh
Electric range55km—
Power130kW155kW
0-100 km/h8.9s7.6s
Max DC Charge—130kW
10-80% Charge Time—47 min
Fuel Economy3.6 kWh/100km (as hybrid)—
Boot (seats up)491L300L
Warranty6yr / 150k km7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the BYD Seal 6 & Chery E5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Seal 6 starts from $34,990 before on-road costs, while the Chery E5 opens at $35,150 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $38,489 and $38,665 respectively.

The Chery E5 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The BYD Seal 6 does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.

Safety Rundown

Both the BYD Seal 6 and Chery E5 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 92% for the BYD Seal 6 and 87% for the Chery E5.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the BYD Seal 6, against 5 on the Chery E5.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

BYD Seal 6

None open on our record

Chery E5

  • REC-006696 · published 13 Aug 2026Due to a software issue, the vehicle’s Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System (AVAS) may not activate.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

10.1kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

58.9kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

57 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

27 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Seal 6 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the Chery E5 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BYD Seal 6 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Chery E5. The Chery E5 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated front seats, power tailgate and Sony audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BYD Seal 6 uses a Petrol Turbo PHEV producing 130kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 1-speed auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.9 seconds.

The Chery E5 responds with a Electric making 155kW and 288Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.6 seconds.

The Chery E5 has the clear power advantage at 155kW vs 130kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Chery E5 is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 10.1kWh (BYD Seal 6) vs 58.9kWh (Chery E5), giving WLTP ranges of 55km and 430km.

Space & Comfort

The BYD Seal 6 measures 4,840mm long on a 2,790mm wheelbase, 416mm longer than the Chery E5 at 4,424mm (2,610mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Seal 6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 491L in the BYD Seal 6 and 300L in the Chery E5, giving the BYD Seal 6 a 191L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.2m

TightestBYD Seal 6 Essential SedanTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BYD Seal 6 Essential Sedan
11.0mTighter
Best
Chery E5 Ultimate
11.2m
Worst
BYD Seal 6 Essential Sedan
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Chery E5 Ultimate
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBYD Seal 6Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BYD Seal 6Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Chery E511.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Seal 6) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Chery E5). The Chery E5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Seal 6 if: You need more boot space, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chery E5 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BYD Seal 6: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 79

The BYD Seal 6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 79), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (BYD Seal 6 ahead by 11), value (BYD Seal 6 ahead by 9), performance (Chery E5 ahead by 9). If boot space matters, the BYD Seal 6 has a clear edge. The Chery E5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Seal 6 and Chery E5?

The BYD Seal 6 is the cheapest at $34,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Chery E5 by $160.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BYD Seal 6 uses the least fuel at 1.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: BYD Seal 6 and Chery E5 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The BYD Seal 6 has the largest boot at 491L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Chery E5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery E5 makes the most power at 155kW. The Chery E5 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · All SUVs · Best electric cars · Best electric SUVs