CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C3 vs Skoda Scala
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C3 vs Skoda Scala

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C3Shine6?06
Skoda Scala85TSI Select7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCitroenSkoda
Price (RRP)$32,267$30,900 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$32,267RRP

  • no option data for this car

$30,900est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power81kW85kW
0-100 km/h10.9s10.1s
Fuel Economy5.2 L/100km5.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)300L467L
Towing450kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Citroen C3 & Skoda Scala

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Citroen C3 starts from $32,267 before on-road costs, while the Skoda Scala opens at $30,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,494 and $33,990 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C3

  • REC-005687 · published 30 May 2023The timing belt may degrade due to aged engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000211 · published 8 Oct 2019A top tether anchorage point has been incorrectly fitted on the front passenger seat.Year range on the notice: 2018
  • REC-003574 · published 11 Sep 2014The front suspension arm fixing bolts may break.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

Skoda Scala

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C3 features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Skoda Scala gets a 8.3-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen C3 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Scala. The Skoda Scala counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C3 uses a Petrol producing 81kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic (eat) to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.9 seconds.

The Skoda Scala responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 200Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.1 seconds.

The Skoda Scala has the clear power advantage at 85kW vs 81kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Skoda Scala is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C3 measures 3,996mm long on a 2,539mm wheelbase, 366mm shorter than the Skoda Scala at 4,362mm (2,649mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Skoda Scala generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 300L in the Citroen C3 and 467L in the Skoda Scala, giving the Skoda Scala a 167L advantage.

For towing, the Skoda Scala leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 450kg. That 750kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m diameter

Good

Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2m
←
Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Skoda Scala Turning circle · Ø 10.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Clears the U-turn in one swing

Needs about 8.8 m of road; you have 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,482/year for the Citroen C3 and $1,539/year for the Skoda Scala. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C3.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Citroen C3) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Scala). The Skoda Scala has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C3 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Skoda Scala if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Skoda Scala: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 69

The Skoda Scala comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 69), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Skoda Scala ahead by 12), value (Skoda Scala ahead by 11), reliability (Skoda Scala ahead by 9). The Citroen C3 will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Skoda Scala has a clear edge. The Skoda Scala adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C3 and Skoda Scala?

The Skoda Scala is the cheapest at $30,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Citroen C3 by $1,367.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C3 uses the least fuel at 5.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen C3 and Skoda Scala carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Skoda Scala has the largest boot at 467L with the seats up (1,410L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Scala has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Skoda Scala has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Skoda Scala makes the most power at 85kW. The Skoda Scala is quickest to 100km/h in 10.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars