CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C3 vs Volkswagen Polo
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C3 vs Volkswagen Polo

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C3Shine6?06
Volkswagen Polo85TSI Life5?25

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCitroenVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$32,267$30,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$32,267RRP

  • no option data for this car

$30,790RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power81kW85kW
0-100 km/h10.9s10.4s
Fuel Economy5.2 L/100km5.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)300L351L
Towing450kg750kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 stars (2022)

Track the Citroen C3 & Volkswagen Polo

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Citroen C3 starts from $32,267 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen Polo opens at $30,790. That makes the Volkswagen Polo the more affordable entry point by $1,477.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,494 and $33,869 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Citroen C3. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C3

  • REC-005687 · published 30 May 2023The timing belt may degrade due to aged engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000211 · published 8 Oct 2019A top tether anchorage point has been incorrectly fitted on the front passenger seat.Year range on the notice: 2018
  • REC-003574 · published 11 Sep 2014The front suspension arm fixing bolts may break.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

Volkswagen Polo

  • REC-006631 · published 18 Jun 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006370 · published 26 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the front passenger airbag may be fitted with a faulty gas generator.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005623 · published 21 Feb 2023Due to a software fault, the visual and acoustic seat belt warning system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 13 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C3 features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Volkswagen Polo gets a 8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen C3 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Polo. The Volkswagen Polo counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C3 uses a Petrol producing 81kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic (eat) to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.9 seconds.

The Volkswagen Polo responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 200Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.4 seconds.

The Volkswagen Polo has the clear power advantage at 85kW vs 81kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Volkswagen Polo is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C3 measures 3,996mm long on a 2,539mm wheelbase, 84mm shorter than the Volkswagen Polo at 4,080mm (2,564mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen Polo generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 300L in the Citroen C3 and 351L in the Volkswagen Polo, giving the Volkswagen Polo a 51L advantage.

For towing, the Volkswagen Polo leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 450kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m diameter

Good

Volkswagen Polo 85TSI Life
10.6m
←
Volkswagen Polo 85TSI Life
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Volkswagen Polo Turning circle · Ø 10.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,482/year for the Citroen C3 and $1,539/year for the Volkswagen Polo. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C3.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Citroen C3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Polo). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C3 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Polo if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volkswagen Polo: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 69

The Volkswagen Polo comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 69), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: technology (Citroen C3 ahead by 8), value (Volkswagen Polo ahead by 6), performance (Volkswagen Polo ahead by 3). The Citroen C3 will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Volkswagen Polo has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C3 and Volkswagen Polo?

The Volkswagen Polo is the cheapest at $30,790 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Citroen C3 by $1,477.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C3 uses the least fuel at 5.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Volkswagen Polo holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2022). We hold no ANCAP data for Citroen C3, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Volkswagen Polo has the largest boot at 351L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volkswagen Polo makes the most power at 85kW. The Volkswagen Polo is quickest to 100km/h in 10.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars