CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C3 vs Toyota Corolla Hatch
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C3 vs Toyota Corolla Hatch

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Oct 2026, price 7 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C3Shine6?06
Toyota Corolla HatchAscent Sport Hybrid10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCitroenToyota
Price (RRP)$32,267$32,110
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$32,267RRP

  • no option data for this car

$32,110RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power81kW103kW
0-100 km/h10.9s8.1s
Fuel Economy5.2 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)300L217L
Towing450kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNot rated by ANCAP

Track the Citroen C3 & Toyota Corolla Hatch

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Citroen C3 starts from $32,267 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Corolla Hatch opens at $32,110. That makes the Toyota Corolla Hatch the more affordable entry point by $157.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,494 and $35,321 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Corolla Hatch by roughly $1,710 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Citroen C3. ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota Corolla Hatch a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C3

  • REC-005687 · published 30 May 2023The timing belt may degrade due to aged engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000211 · published 8 Oct 2019A top tether anchorage point has been incorrectly fitted on the front passenger seat.Year range on the notice: 2018
  • REC-003574 · published 11 Sep 2014The front suspension arm fixing bolts may break.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006193 · published 2 Dec 2024Due to a software issue in the skid control unit ECU, a higher pedal force may be required increasing the braking distance under certain driving conditions.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-001314 · published 5 Aug 2020These vehicles use software to control the hybrid system.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2019
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C3 features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Corolla Hatch gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen C3 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Corolla Hatch. The Toyota Corolla Hatch counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C3 uses a Petrol producing 81kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic (eat) to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.9 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch has the clear power advantage at 103kW vs 81kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Corolla Hatch is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C3 measures 3,996mm long on a 2,539mm wheelbase, 379mm shorter than the Toyota Corolla Hatch at 4,375mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Corolla Hatch generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 300L in the Citroen C3 and 217L in the Toyota Corolla Hatch, giving the Citroen C3 a 83L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota Corolla Hatch leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 450kg. That 750kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m
←
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Toyota Corolla Hatch Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,482/year for the Citroen C3 and $1,140/year for the Toyota Corolla Hatch. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Corolla Hatch.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Citroen C3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Corolla Hatch). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C3 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Hatch if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Corolla Hatch: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 69

The Toyota Corolla Hatch comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 69), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: reliability (Toyota Corolla Hatch ahead by 13), fuel economy (Toyota Corolla Hatch ahead by 11), value (Toyota Corolla Hatch ahead by 10). The Toyota Corolla Hatch will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C3 and Toyota Corolla Hatch?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch is the cheapest at $32,110 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Citroen C3 by $157.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota Corolla Hatch, and we hold no ANCAP data for Citroen C3, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C3 has the largest boot at 300L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch makes the most power at 103kW. The Toyota Corolla Hatch is quickest to 100km/h in 8.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars