CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5 vs BMW 5 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5 vs BMW 5 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer1?011
BMW 5 Series520i Sedan10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5: we're still completing price, width, 0-100km/h and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$114,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$114,900RRP

  • with the Citroen C5's standard kit: $114,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power120kW140kW
0-100 km/h—5.6s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)505L520L
Towing1,290kg2,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C5 & BMW 5 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5

  • REC-000207 · published 10 Jul 2017The start motor 12V connection lug may be fitted incorrectly and may touch a metal component causing a short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2016

BMW 5 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006667 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may be able to enter the starter motor causing corrosion and result in the engine not starting.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2020
  • REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 5 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5 uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The BMW 5 Series responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 310Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds.

The BMW 5 Series has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5 measures 4,829mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 231mm shorter than the BMW 5 Series at 5,060mm (2,995mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 5 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 505L in the Citroen C5 and 520L in the BMW 5 Series, giving the BMW 5 Series a 15L advantage.

For towing, the BMW 5 Series leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,290kg. That 710kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7m to 11.9m

TightestCitroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi TourerTightest turn at 11.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7mTighter
Best
BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m
Worst
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW 5 Series 520i Sedan
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen C5Tightest turn at 11.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C5Tightest11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
BMW 5 Series11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Citroen C5 and $1,938/year for the BMW 5 Series. That is a $29 annual difference in favour of the BMW 5 Series.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 5 Series). The BMW 5 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5 if: You or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 5 Series if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (56 vs 72). The Citroen C5 and BMW 5 Series trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW 5 Series will save you roughly $29 a year in fuel. The BMW 5 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5 and BMW 5 Series?

The BMW 5 Series is the cheapest at $114,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 5 Series uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BMW 5 Series holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 5 Series has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 5 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 5 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 5 Series makes the most power at 140kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · All Sedans · Best family cars