CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5 vs Subaru WRX Sportswagon
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5 vs Subaru WRX Sportswagon

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Wagons compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 10 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer1?011
Subaru WRX SportswagonAWD Sport Lineartronic8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5: we're still completing price, width, 0-100km/h and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenSubaru
Price (RRP)TBC$52,290
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$52,290RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power120kW202kW
0-100 km/h—6.4s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km8.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)505L492L
Towing1,290kg1,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Citroen C5 & Subaru WRX Sportswagon

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5

  • REC-000207 · published 10 Jul 2017The start motor 12V connection lug may be fitted incorrectly and may touch a metal component causing a short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2016

Subaru WRX Sportswagon

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Citroen C5 stands out with power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru WRX Sportswagon. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5 uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Subaru WRX Sportswagon responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5 measures 4,829mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 74mm longer than the Subaru WRX Sportswagon at 4,755mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen C5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 505L in the Citroen C5 and 492L in the Subaru WRX Sportswagon, giving the Citroen C5 a 13L advantage.

For towing, the Citroen C5 leads with a 1,290kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 290kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.7m

TightestSubaru WRX Sportswagon AWD Sport LineartronicTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Subaru WRX Sportswagon AWD Sport Lineartronic
11.0mTighter
Best
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7m
Worst
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru WRX Sportswagon AWD Sport Lineartronic
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSubaru WRX SportswagonTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C511.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Subaru WRX SportswagonTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Citroen C5 and $2,423/year for the Subaru WRX Sportswagon. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C5.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX Sportswagon). The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru WRX Sportswagon if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (56 vs 66). The Citroen C5 and Subaru WRX Sportswagon trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C5 will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5 and Subaru WRX Sportswagon?

The Subaru WRX Sportswagon is the cheapest at $52,290 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C5 uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen C5 and Subaru WRX Sportswagon carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C5 has the largest boot at 505L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Citroen C5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,290kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru WRX Sportswagon makes the most power at 202kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · Best family cars