Subaru WRX Sportswagon vs Toyota HiAce
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 10 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$52,290RRP
- no option data for this car
$51,880RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Subaru WRX Sportswagon & Toyota HiAce
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon starts from $52,290 before on-road costs, while the Toyota HiAce opens at $51,880. That makes the Toyota HiAce the more affordable entry point by $410.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $57,519 and $57,068 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota HiAce by roughly $1,570 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Subaru WRX Sportswagon
None open on our record
Toyota HiAce
- REC-001290 · published 29 Nov 2016On the involved vehicles the related gear position (P_R_N_D) may not match the expected vehicle behavior, i.e.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- REC-001289 · published 16 Nov 2016Affected vehicles are equipped with a single latch system on the side sliding doors which does not meet the requirements of the relevant Australian Design Rule (ADR).Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- REC-003531 · published 8 Nov 2013The engines contain valve springs that could have been produced with corrosive pitting on the surface of the spring.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- 3 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon features a 11.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota HiAce gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota HiAce. The Toyota HiAce counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon uses a Petrol producing 202kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.4 seconds.
The Toyota HiAce responds with a Diesel making 130kW and 420Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 130kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Subaru WRX Sportswagon is 2.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon measures 4,755mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 510mm shorter than the Toyota HiAce at 5,265mm (3,210mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota HiAce generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 492L in the Subaru WRX Sportswagon and 6200L in the Toyota HiAce, giving the Toyota HiAce a 5708L advantage. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon seats 5 vs 2.
For towing, the Toyota HiAce leads with a 1,900kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 13.2m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 13.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,423/year for the Subaru WRX Sportswagon and $2,109/year for the Toyota HiAce. That is a $314 annual difference in favour of the Toyota HiAce.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX Sportswagon) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota HiAce). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Subaru WRX Sportswagon if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota HiAce if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota HiAce: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 66
The Toyota HiAce comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 66), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota HiAce ahead by 25), practicality (Toyota HiAce ahead by 11), fuel economy (Toyota HiAce ahead by 10). The Toyota HiAce will save you roughly $314 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota HiAce has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Subaru WRX Sportswagon and Toyota HiAce?
The Toyota HiAce is the cheapest at $51,880 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru WRX Sportswagon by $410.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota HiAce uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota HiAce holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Subaru WRX Sportswagon, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota HiAce has the largest boot at 6200L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota HiAce has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,900kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon makes the most power at 202kW. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon is quickest to 100km/h in 6.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













