Citroen C6 vs BMW 3 Series
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Citroen C6: we're still completing price, drive type, warranty and ground clearance.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$94,700RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Citroen C6 & BMW 3 Series
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Citroen C6
None open on our record
BMW 3 Series
- REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
- REC-006667 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may be able to enter the starter motor causing corrosion and result in the engine not starting.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2020
- REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
- 6 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Citroen C6 stands out with head-up display and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the BMW 3 Series. The BMW 3 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Citroen C6 uses a 3.0i V6 Petrol producing 160kW and 290Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.4 seconds.
The BMW 3 Series responds with a Petrol making 190kW and 400Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.8 seconds.
The BMW 3 Series has the clear power advantage at 190kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW 3 Series is 3.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Citroen C6 measures 4,908mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 195mm longer than the BMW 3 Series at 4,713mm (2,851mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen C6 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 488L in the Citroen C6 and 480L in the BMW 3 Series, giving the Citroen C6 a 8L advantage.
For towing, the BMW 3 Series leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,400kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 12.4m
Based on 12.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,192/year for the Citroen C6 and $1,853/year for the BMW 3 Series. That is a $1,339 annual difference in favour of the BMW 3 Series.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Citroen C6 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW 3 Series if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (42 vs 68). The Citroen C6 and BMW 3 Series trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW 3 Series will save you roughly $1,339 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Citroen C6 and BMW 3 Series?
The BMW 3 Series is the cheapest at $94,700 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW 3 Series uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Citroen C6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW 3 Series, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Citroen C6 has the largest boot at 488L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW 3 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW 3 Series makes the most power at 190kW. The BMW 3 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 5.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













