CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen DS4 vs Toyota Yaris
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen DS4 vs Toyota Yaris

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen DS4DSport THP 2002?010
Toyota YarisAscent Sport7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen DS4: we're still completing price, width, 0-100km/h, drive type and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$28,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$28,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power147kW85kW
0-100 km/h—10.2s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km3.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)359L270L
Towing1,250kg—
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen DS4 & Toyota Yaris

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen DS4

None open on our record

Toyota Yaris

  • REC-005888 · published 8 Feb 2024Due to a durability issue, the front lower suspension arm may develop cracks and corrode when exposed to road snow melting agents.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005716 · published 27 Jun 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms when driving on rough (corrugated) roads.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005542 · published 17 Oct 2022Due to a software error, during sudden acceleration the Hybrid System may fail to engage the limp mode safety feature of the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Citroen DS4 stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Yaris. The Toyota Yaris counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Citroen DS4 gets leather upholstery while the Toyota Yaris offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Citroen DS4 and 1-zone in the Toyota Yaris.

Drivetrain

The Citroen DS4 uses a 1.6-litre turbo petrol producing 147kW and 275Nm of torque, sent through a six speed manual to the wheels.

The Toyota Yaris responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 120Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.

The Citroen DS4 has the clear power advantage at 147kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen DS4 measures 4,275mm long on a 2,612mm wheelbase, 325mm longer than the Toyota Yaris at 3,950mm (2,550mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen DS4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 359L in the Citroen DS4 and 270L in the Toyota Yaris, giving the Citroen DS4 a 89L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 10.7m

TightestToyota Yaris Ascent SportTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Yaris Ascent Sport
10.2mTighter
Best
Citroen DS4 DSport THP 200
10.7m
Worst
Citroen DS4 DSport THP 200
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Yaris Ascent Sport
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota YarisTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen DS410.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota YarisTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the Citroen DS4 and $998/year for the Toyota Yaris. That is a $826 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Yaris.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen DS4) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Yaris). The Toyota Yaris has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 3yr (Citroen DS4)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen DS4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Yaris if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (56 vs 79). The Citroen DS4 and Toyota Yaris trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Yaris will save you roughly $826 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen DS4 has a clear edge. The Toyota Yaris adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen DS4 and Toyota Yaris?

The Toyota Yaris is the cheapest at $28,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Yaris uses the least fuel at 3.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Yaris holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen DS4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen DS4 has the largest boot at 359L with the seats up (1,021L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Citroen DS4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,250kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Yaris has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Citroen DS4 makes the most power at 147kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars