CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›CUPRA Leon vs Toyota GR Corolla
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

CUPRA Leon vs Toyota GR Corolla

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
CUPRA LeonS11?01
Toyota GR CorollaGTS Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCUPRAToyota
Price (RRP)$46,990$67,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$46,990RRP

  • with the Toyota GR Corolla's standard kit: $46,990 (nothing to add)

$67,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW221kW
0-100 km/h8.7s5.9s
Fuel Economy5.4 L/100km8.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)344L217L
Towing1,200kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the CUPRA Leon & Toyota GR Corolla

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The CUPRA Leon starts from $46,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota GR Corolla opens at $67,990. That makes the CUPRA Leon the more affordable entry point by $21,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $51,689 and $74,789 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Leon by roughly $4,275 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

CUPRA Leon

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-005900 · published 19 Feb 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the heat shield between the brake master cylinder and the exhaust may have been incorrectly fitted.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005610 · published 8 Feb 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the radiator on some vehicles may not be properly secured.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022

Toyota GR Corolla

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The CUPRA Leon features a 12.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota GR Corolla gets a 8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The CUPRA Leon stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota GR Corolla. The Toyota GR Corolla counters with Apple CarPlay and JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Leon gets cloth upholstery while the Toyota GR Corolla offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the CUPRA Leon and 2-zone in the Toyota GR Corolla.

Drivetrain

The CUPRA Leon uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol MHEV producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.7 seconds.

The Toyota GR Corolla responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 400Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.

The Toyota GR Corolla has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR Corolla is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The CUPRA Leon measures 4,398mm long on a 2,686mm wheelbase, 10mm shorter than the Toyota GR Corolla at 4,408mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the CUPRA Leon generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 344L in the CUPRA Leon and 217L in the Toyota GR Corolla, giving the CUPRA Leon a 127L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.6m

TightestCUPRA Leon STightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
CUPRA Leon S
10.8mTighter
Best
Toyota GR Corolla GTS Manual
11.6m
Worst
CUPRA Leon S
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota GR Corolla GTS Manual
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCUPRA LeonTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
CUPRA LeonTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota GR Corolla11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the CUPRA Leon and $2,394/year for the Toyota GR Corolla. That is a $855 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Leon.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Leon) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR Corolla). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the CUPRA Leon if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota GR Corolla if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

CUPRA Leon: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 65

The CUPRA Leon comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 65), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (CUPRA Leon ahead by 31), fuel economy (CUPRA Leon ahead by 27), performance (Toyota GR Corolla ahead by 26). The CUPRA Leon will save you roughly $855 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the CUPRA Leon has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, CUPRA Leon and Toyota GR Corolla?

The CUPRA Leon is the cheapest at $46,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Corolla by $21,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Leon uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

CUPRA Leon holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota GR Corolla, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The CUPRA Leon has the largest boot at 344L with the seats up (888L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The CUPRA Leon has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Corolla makes the most power at 221kW. The Toyota GR Corolla is quickest to 100km/h in 5.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best hybrid cars · Best family cars