CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsCUPRA Terramar vs Honda CR-V
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

CUPRA Terramar vs Honda CR-V

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecCUPRAHonda
Price (RRP)$44,990$39,900
Power110kW140kW
0-100 km/h9.3s8.2s
Fuel Economy5.7 L/100km6.7 L/100km
Boot Space508L561L
Towing1,800kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The CUPRA Terramar starts from $44,990 before on-road costs, while the Honda CR-V opens at $39,900. That makes the Honda CR-V the more affordable entry point by $5,090.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $58,490 for the CUPRA Terramar and $46,900 for the Honda CR-V.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Terramar by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the CUPRA Terramar and Honda CR-V hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the CUPRA Terramar and 88% for the Honda CR-V.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The CUPRA Terramar packs more ADAS features with 9 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 3 in the Honda CR-V.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the CUPRA Terramar and 11 in the Honda CR-V. The CUPRA Terramar adds a 360-degree camera that the Honda CR-V misses.

Feature Showdown

The CUPRA Terramar features a 12.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Honda CR-V gets a 9-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The CUPRA Terramar stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated front seats and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Honda CR-V. The Honda CR-V counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The CUPRA Terramar uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol MHEV producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.

The Honda CR-V responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 243Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Honda CR-V has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 110kW. In the real-world sprint, the Honda CR-V is 1.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The CUPRA Terramar measures 4,519mm long on a 2,681mm wheelbase, 185mm shorter than the Honda CR-V at 4,704mm (2,701mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda CR-V generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 508L in the CUPRA Terramar and 561L in the Honda CR-V, giving the Honda CR-V a 53L advantage.

For towing, the CUPRA Terramar leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.0m

CUPRA Terramar S
11.4mTighter
Best
Honda CR-V VTi L
12.0m
Worst
CUPRA Terramar
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Honda CR-V
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,625/year for the CUPRA Terramar and $1,910/year for the Honda CR-V. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Terramar.

Estimated annual total: $1,625 (CUPRA Terramar) vs $1,910 (Honda CR-V). The CUPRA Terramar saves you roughly $285 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Terramar) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda CR-V). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Honda CR-V).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the CUPRA Terramar if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Honda CR-V if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Honda CR-V takes 4 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The CUPRA Terramar will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Honda CR-V has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs