CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsGAC M8 vs Mazda CX-90
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC M8 vs Mazda CX-90

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecGACMazda
Price (RRP)$76,590$74,385
Range (WLTP)106km
Power140kW254kW
0-100 km/h9.5s7.8s
Fuel Economy6.1 L/100km8.2 L/100km
Boot Space800L257L
Towing2,000kg2,000kg
Warranty8yr / 150k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The GAC M8 starts from $76,590 before on-road costs, while the Mazda CX-90 opens at $74,385. That makes the Mazda CX-90 the more affordable entry point by $2,205.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $84,249 and $81,824 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the GAC M8 by roughly $2,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the GAC M8 and Mazda CX-90 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The GAC M8 packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 6 in the Mazda CX-90.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the GAC M8 and 6 in the Mazda CX-90. The GAC M8 adds a 360-degree camera that the Mazda CX-90 misses.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GAC M8 stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Mazda CX-90. The Mazda CX-90 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GAC M8 uses a Petrol Turbo producing 140kW and 330Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The Mazda CX-90 responds with a Petrol making 254kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.8 seconds.

The Mazda CX-90 has the clear power advantage at 254kW vs 140kW. In the real-world sprint, the Mazda CX-90 is 1.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GAC M8 measures 5,212mm long on a 3,070mm wheelbase, 112mm longer than the Mazda CX-90 at 5,100mm (3,120mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda CX-90 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 800L in the GAC M8 and 257L in the Mazda CX-90, giving the GAC M8 a 543L advantage.

For towing, the Mazda CX-90 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m to 12.8m

Mazda CX-90 G50e Touring
12.0mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
GAC M8
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mazda CX-90
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,739/year for the GAC M8 and $2,337/year for the Mazda CX-90. That is a $598 annual difference in favour of the GAC M8.

Estimated annual total: $1,739 (GAC M8) vs $2,337 (Mazda CX-90). The GAC M8 saves you roughly $598 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-90). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC M8 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mazda CX-90 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The GAC M8 and Mazda CX-90 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The GAC M8 will save you roughly $598 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GAC M8 has a clear edge. The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · All SUVs