CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsGAC M8 vs BMW X2
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC M8 vs BMW X2

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecGACBMW
Price (RRP)$76,590$75,900
Range (WLTP)106km
Power140kW150kW
0-100 km/h9.5s6.8s
Fuel Economy6.1 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot Space800L410L
Towing2,000kg1,500kg
Warranty8yr / 150k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The GAC M8 starts from $76,590 before on-road costs, while the BMW X2 opens at $75,900. That makes the BMW X2 the more affordable entry point by $690.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $84,249 and $83,490 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the GAC M8 by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the GAC M8 and BMW X2 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The GAC M8 packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 6 in the BMW X2.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the GAC M8 and 6 in the BMW X2. The GAC M8 adds a 360-degree camera that the BMW X2 misses.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GAC M8 stands out with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, heated front seats, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the BMW X2. The BMW X2 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GAC M8 uses a Petrol Turbo producing 140kW and 330Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The BMW X2 responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 300Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.

The BMW X2 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 140kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW X2 is 2.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GAC M8 measures 5,212mm long on a 3,070mm wheelbase, 658mm longer than the BMW X2 at 4,554mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC M8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 800L in the GAC M8 and 410L in the BMW X2, giving the GAC M8 a 390L advantage. The GAC M8 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the GAC M8 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.3m to 12.8m

BMW X2 xDrive20i M Sport
11.3mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
GAC M8
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X2
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,739/year for the GAC M8 and $2,138/year for the BMW X2. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the GAC M8.

Estimated annual total: $1,739 (GAC M8) vs $2,138 (BMW X2). The GAC M8 saves you roughly $399 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X2). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC M8 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X2 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The GAC M8 takes 4 of 7 key spec categories. The GAC M8 will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GAC M8 has a clear edge. The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · All SUVs