CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsGAC M8 vs LDV MIFA 9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC M8 vs LDV MIFA 9

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecGACLDV
Price (RRP)$76,590$104,000
Range (WLTP)106km440km
Battery90 kWh
Power140kW180kW
0-100 km/h9.5s12s
Max DC Charge120kW
10-80% Charge Time36 min
Fuel Economy6.1 L/100km
Boot Space800L466L
Towing2,000kg1,000kg
Warranty8yr / 150k km5yr / 160k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes (2kW)

Price Breakdown

The GAC M8 starts from $76,590 before on-road costs, while the LDV MIFA 9 opens at $104,000. That makes the GAC M8 the more affordable entry point by $27,410.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $84,249 and $114,400 respectively.

The LDV MIFA 9 qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The GAC M8, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the GAC M8 and LDV MIFA 9 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The GAC M8 packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 6 in the LDV MIFA 9.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the GAC M8 and 8 in the LDV MIFA 9. The GAC M8 adds a 360-degree camera that the LDV MIFA 9 misses.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GAC M8 stands out with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, heated front seats, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the LDV MIFA 9. The LDV MIFA 9 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GAC M8 gets leather upholstery while the LDV MIFA 9 offers leatherette.

Drivetrain

The GAC M8 uses a Petrol Turbo producing 140kW and 330Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The LDV MIFA 9 responds with a Electric Motor making 180kW and 350Nm, paired to a single speed driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12 seconds.

The LDV MIFA 9 has the clear power advantage at 180kW vs 140kW. In the real-world sprint, the GAC M8 is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GAC M8 measures 5,212mm long on a 3,070mm wheelbase, 58mm shorter than the LDV MIFA 9 at 5,270mm (3,200mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV MIFA 9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 800L in the GAC M8 and 466L in the LDV MIFA 9, giving the GAC M8 a 334L advantage.

For towing, the GAC M8 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.7m to 12.8m

LDV MIFA 9 Mode
12.7mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
GAC M8
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
LDV MIFA 9
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8) vs 5 years / 160,000km (LDV MIFA 9). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC M8 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the LDV MIFA 9 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The GAC M8 takes 5 of 9 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. If boot space matters, the GAC M8 has a clear edge. The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers