CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Tourneo vs GAC M8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Tourneo vs GAC M8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford TourneoActive11?01
GAC M8PHEV Premium9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

GAC M8: we're still completing fuel consumption, CO2 emissions, battery capacity and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFordGAC
Price (RRP)$68,990$76,590
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$68,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$76,590RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPlug-in Hybrid
Range—106km
Electric range—106km
Power125kW274kW
0-100 km/h—9.5s
Fuel Economy7.4 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)672L800L
Towing2,500kg—
Warranty5yr / No data8yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataANCAP hasn't rated this model

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Ford Tourneo & GAC M8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Tourneo starts from $68,990 before on-road costs, while the GAC M8 opens at $76,590. That makes the Ford Tourneo the more affordable entry point by $7,600.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $75,889 and $84,249 respectively.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Ford Tourneo. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the GAC M8. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Ford Tourneo

  • REC-006661 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the door control units may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006660 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, vehicles with 8F57 transmission may contain an Electronic One-Way Clutch Assembly built with an unseated snap ring.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006658 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may experience a gradual decline in windshield wiper performance or a sudden and complete loss of wiper operation.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • 3 more on the model page.

GAC M8

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Tourneo stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the GAC M8. The GAC M8 counters with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Tourneo gets fabric/artificial leather upholstery while the GAC M8 offers nappa leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Ford Tourneo and 2-zone in the GAC M8.

Drivetrain

The Ford Tourneo lines up producing 125kW and 390Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The GAC M8 responds with a Petrol Turbo making 274kW and 630Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.

The GAC M8 has the clear power advantage at 274kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Tourneo measures 5,050mm long on a 3,100mm wheelbase, 162mm shorter than the GAC M8 at 5,212mm (3,070mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Tourneo generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 672L in the Ford Tourneo and 800L in the GAC M8, giving the GAC M8 a 128L advantage. The Ford Tourneo seats 8 vs 7.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 12.8m

TightestFord Tourneo ActiveTightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Tourneo Active
10.9mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
Ford Tourneo Active
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord TourneoTightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford TourneoTightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
GAC M812.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Ford Tourneo) vs 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Tourneo if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GAC M8 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Tourneo: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 62

The Ford Tourneo comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 62), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Ford Tourneo ahead by 53), performance (GAC M8 ahead by 16), practicality (Ford Tourneo ahead by 14). If boot space matters, the GAC M8 has a clear edge. The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Tourneo and GAC M8?

The Ford Tourneo is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GAC M8 by $7,600.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Tourneo uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for GAC M8, and we hold no ANCAP data for Ford Tourneo, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which has the most boot space?

The GAC M8 has the largest boot at 800L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Tourneo has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GAC M8 has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 8 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC M8 makes the most power at 274kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · Best family cars · Best electric cars