Ford Tourneo vs Hyundai Staria
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 19 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$68,990RRP
- with the Hyundai Staria's standard kit: $68,990 (nothing to add)
$54,300RRP
- cannot be matched: Satellite Navigation not offered
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Ford Tourneo & Hyundai Staria
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Ford Tourneo starts from $68,990 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Staria opens at $54,300. That makes the Hyundai Staria the more affordable entry point by $14,690.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $75,889 and $59,730 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Ford Tourneo by roughly $4,420 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
We hold no ANCAP data for the Ford Tourneo. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Ford Tourneo
- REC-006661 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the door control units may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006660 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, vehicles with 8F57 transmission may contain an Electronic One-Way Clutch Assembly built with an unseated snap ring.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006658 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may experience a gradual decline in windshield wiper performance or a sudden and complete loss of wiper operation.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- 3 more on the model page.
Hyundai Staria
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Ford Tourneo features a 13-inch touchscreen paired with a 12-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai Staria gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Ford Tourneo stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai Staria. The Hyundai Staria counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Ford Tourneo gets fabric/artificial leather upholstery while the Hyundai Staria offers cloth. Climate control is 3-zone in the Ford Tourneo and 1-zone in the Hyundai Staria.
Drivetrain
The Ford Tourneo lines up producing 125kW and 390Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a FWD layout.
The Hyundai Staria responds with a Petrol making 200kW and 331Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.
The Hyundai Staria has the clear power advantage at 200kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Ford Tourneo measures 5,050mm long on a 3,100mm wheelbase, 203mm shorter than the Hyundai Staria at 5,253mm (3,273mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Staria generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 672L in the Ford Tourneo and 831L in the Hyundai Staria, giving the Hyundai Staria a 159L advantage.
For towing, the Hyundai Staria leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 2,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.9m to 11.9m
Based on 10.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,109/year for the Ford Tourneo and $2,993/year for the Hyundai Staria. That is a $884 annual difference in favour of the Ford Tourneo.
Warranty: 5 years (Ford Tourneo) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Staria). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Ford Tourneo if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai Staria if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Ford Tourneo: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 71, but the Hyundai Staria is $14,690 cheaper
The Ford Tourneo comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 71), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Ford Tourneo ahead by 28), safety (Hyundai Staria ahead by 21), performance (Hyundai Staria ahead by 9). The Ford Tourneo will save you roughly $884 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Staria has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Ford Tourneo and Hyundai Staria?
The Hyundai Staria is the cheapest at $54,300 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Ford Tourneo by $14,690.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Ford Tourneo uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Hyundai Staria holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for Ford Tourneo, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Hyundai Staria has the largest boot at 831L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Ford Tourneo has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai Staria makes the most power at 200kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









