CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Tourneo vs XPeng X9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Tourneo vs XPeng X9

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 14 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford TourneoActive11?01
XPeng X9Standard Range FWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

XPeng X9: we're still completing turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFordXPeng
Price (RRP)$68,990$89,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$68,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$89,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselElectric
Range (WLTP)—535km
Battery—94.8 kWh
Power125kW235kW
0-100 km/h—8.2s
Max DC Charge—537kW
10-80% Charge Time—12 min
Fuel Economy7.4 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)672L721L
Towing2,500kg—
Warranty5yr / No data7yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes (6kW)

Track the Ford Tourneo & XPeng X9

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Tourneo starts from $68,990 before on-road costs, while the XPeng X9 opens at $89,900. That makes the Ford Tourneo the more affordable entry point by $20,910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $75,889 and $98,890 respectively.

The XPeng X9 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Ford Tourneo does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Ford Tourneo. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Ford Tourneo

  • REC-006661 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the door control units may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006660 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, vehicles with 8F57 transmission may contain an Electronic One-Way Clutch Assembly built with an unseated snap ring.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006658 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may experience a gradual decline in windshield wiper performance or a sudden and complete loss of wiper operation.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • 3 more on the model page.

XPeng X9

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

94.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 31m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 537kW · 0–80%

11 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 537kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Tourneo features a 13-inch touchscreen paired with a 12-inch digital dash, while the XPeng X9 gets a 15-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Tourneo stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the XPeng X9. The XPeng X9 counters with Apple CarPlay, panoramic roof, power tailgate and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Tourneo gets fabric/artificial leather upholstery while the XPeng X9 offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Ford Tourneo and 2-zone in the XPeng X9.

Drivetrain

The Ford Tourneo lines up producing 125kW and 390Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The XPeng X9 responds with a Electric making 235kW and 450Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The XPeng X9 has the clear power advantage at 235kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Tourneo measures 5,050mm long on a 3,100mm wheelbase, 243mm shorter than the XPeng X9 at 5,293mm (3,160mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the XPeng X9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 672L in the Ford Tourneo and 721L in the XPeng X9, giving the XPeng X9 a 49L advantage. The Ford Tourneo seats 8 vs 7.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m diameter

Good

Ford Tourneo Active
10.9m
←
Ford Tourneo Active
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Ford Tourneo Turning circle · Ø 10.9 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Ford Tourneo) vs 7 years (XPeng X9). The XPeng X9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Tourneo if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the XPeng X9 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer XPeng's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

XPeng X9: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 72, but the Ford Tourneo is $20,910 cheaper

The XPeng X9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 72), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (XPeng X9 ahead by 25), performance (XPeng X9 ahead by 19), fuel economy (Ford Tourneo ahead by 17). If boot space matters, the XPeng X9 has a clear edge. The XPeng X9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Tourneo and XPeng X9?

The Ford Tourneo is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the XPeng X9 by $20,910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Tourneo uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

XPeng X9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for Ford Tourneo, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The XPeng X9 has the largest boot at 721L with the seats up (2,554L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Tourneo has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The XPeng X9 has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The XPeng X9 makes the most power at 235kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · Best family cars · Best electric cars