CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Tourneo vs Kia Carnival
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Tourneo vs Kia Carnival

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford TourneoActive11?01
Kia CarnivalS Diesel9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecFordKia
Price (RRP)$68,990$54,560
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$68,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$54,560RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power125kW148kW
0-100 km/h—9.1s
Fuel Economy7.4 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)672L627L
Towing2,500kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / No data7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Ford Tourneo & Kia Carnival

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Tourneo starts from $68,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia Carnival opens at $54,560. That makes the Kia Carnival the more affordable entry point by $14,430.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $75,889 and $60,016 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Kia Carnival by roughly $1,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Ford Tourneo. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Ford Tourneo

  • REC-006661 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the door control units may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006660 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, vehicles with 8F57 transmission may contain an Electronic One-Way Clutch Assembly built with an unseated snap ring.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006658 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may experience a gradual decline in windshield wiper performance or a sudden and complete loss of wiper operation.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • 3 more on the model page.

Kia Carnival

  • REC-006644 · published 30 Jun 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pipe nuts may be insufficiently torqued and could become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006093 · published 4 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the main wiring harness may come in contact with the steering column shaft and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Tourneo features a 13-inch touchscreen paired with a 12-inch digital dash, while the Kia Carnival gets a 12.3-inch display and 4-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Tourneo stands out with wireless charging and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Kia Carnival. The Kia Carnival counters with power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Tourneo gets fabric/artificial leather upholstery while the Kia Carnival offers cloth. Climate control is 3-zone in the Ford Tourneo and 2-zone in the Kia Carnival.

Drivetrain

The Ford Tourneo lines up producing 125kW and 390Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Kia Carnival responds with a Diesel making 148kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.1 seconds.

The Kia Carnival has the clear power advantage at 148kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Tourneo measures 5,050mm long on a 3,100mm wheelbase, 105mm shorter than the Kia Carnival at 5,155mm (3,090mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Tourneo generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 672L in the Ford Tourneo and 627L in the Kia Carnival, giving the Ford Tourneo a 45L advantage.

For towing, the Ford Tourneo leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 11.7m

TightestFord Tourneo ActiveTightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Tourneo Active
10.9mTighter
Best
Kia Carnival S Diesel
11.7m
Worst
Ford Tourneo Active
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Carnival S Diesel
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord TourneoTightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford TourneoTightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Kia Carnival11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,109/year for the Ford Tourneo and $1,853/year for the Kia Carnival. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the Kia Carnival.

Warranty: 5 years (Ford Tourneo) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Carnival). The Kia Carnival has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Tourneo if: You need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Carnival if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Carnival: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 72

The Kia Carnival comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 72), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia Carnival ahead by 21), value (Kia Carnival ahead by 10), reliability (Kia Carnival ahead by 10). The Kia Carnival will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Ford Tourneo has a clear edge. The Kia Carnival adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Tourneo and Kia Carnival?

The Kia Carnival is the cheapest at $54,560 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Ford Tourneo by $14,430.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Carnival uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia Carnival holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for Ford Tourneo, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Ford Tourneo has the largest boot at 672L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Tourneo has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Carnival has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Carnival makes the most power at 148kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · Best family cars