CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Carnival vs Volkswagen Caddy
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Carnival vs Volkswagen Caddy

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia CarnivalS Diesel9?03
Volkswagen CaddyCargo TDI320 DSG5403

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Volkswagen Caddy: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, seat count and 0-100km/h, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecKiaVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$54,560TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$54,560RRP

  • with the Volkswagen Caddy's standard kit: $54,560 (nothing to add)

No price

  • no price to build from against the Kia Carnival
    6 added options
    • Adaptive Cruise Control: no price printed
    • Blind Spot Monitor: no price printed
    • Rear Cross Traffic Alert: no price printed
    • LED Headlights: no price printed
    • Keyless Entry: no price printed
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): no price printed

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power148kW90kW
0-100 km/h9.1s—
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km5.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)627L—
Towing2,000kg1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Kia Carnival & Volkswagen Caddy

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Kia Carnival and Volkswagen Caddy hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the Kia Carnival and 84% for the Volkswagen Caddy.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 5 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Kia Carnival, against 2 on the Volkswagen Caddy.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

Kia Carnival

  • REC-006644 · published 30 Jun 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pipe nuts may be insufficiently torqued and could become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006093 · published 4 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the main wiring harness may come in contact with the steering column shaft and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 12 more on the model page.

Volkswagen Caddy

  • REC-005864 · published 12 Jan 2024An airbag deactivation switch may have been incorrectly fitted instead of a blanking plug.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-005575 · published 5 Dec 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the transverse link bushes fitted to the front axle may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-001375 · published 2 Apr 2020Vehicles fitted with a 7 speed dual clutch gearbox have a fluid leak that can lead to pressure loss in the gearbox.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2015
  • 7 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Carnival features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 4-inch digital dash, while the Volkswagen Caddy gets a 10-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia Carnival stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Caddy. The Volkswagen Caddy counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Kia Carnival uses a Diesel producing 148kW and 440Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The Volkswagen Caddy responds with a Diesel making 90kW and 320Nm, paired to a 7-speed dual clutch gearbox dsg driving the front wheels.

The Kia Carnival has the clear power advantage at 148kW vs 90kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Carnival measures 5,155mm long on a 3,090mm wheelbase, 655mm longer than the Volkswagen Caddy at 4,500mm (2,755mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Carnival generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Kia Carnival leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.7m

TightestVolkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSGTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSG
11.4mTighter
Best
Kia Carnival S Diesel
11.7m
Worst
Kia Carnival S Diesel
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSG
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolkswagen CaddyTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia Carnival11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Volkswagen CaddyTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the Kia Carnival and $1,568/year for the Volkswagen Caddy. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen Caddy.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Carnival) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Caddy). The Kia Carnival has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Carnival if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Caddy if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Carnival: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 60

The Kia Carnival comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 60), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (Kia Carnival ahead by 64), practicality (Kia Carnival ahead by 30), safety (Kia Carnival ahead by 21). The Volkswagen Caddy will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. The Kia Carnival adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Carnival and Volkswagen Caddy?

The Kia Carnival is the cheapest at $54,560 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Caddy uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Kia Carnival and Volkswagen Caddy all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Carnival has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Carnival has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Carnival makes the most power at 148kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · All Vans · Best family cars