CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GAC M8 vs Volkswagen Caddy
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC M8 vs Volkswagen Caddy

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GAC M8PHEV Premium9?03
Volkswagen CaddyCargo TDI320 DSG5403

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

GAC M8: we're still completing fuel consumption, CO2 emissions, battery capacity and energy consumption.

Volkswagen Caddy: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, seat count and 0-100km/h, plus 2 others.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGACVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$76,590TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$76,590RRP

  • with the Volkswagen Caddy's standard kit: $76,590 (nothing to add)

No price

  • no price to build from against the GAC M8
    8 added options
    • Adaptive Cruise Control: no price printed
    • Blind Spot Monitor: no price printed
    • Rear Cross Traffic Alert: no price printed
    • LED Headlights: no price printed
    • Keyless Entry: no price printed
    • Wireless Phone Charging: no price printed
    • Satellite Navigation: no price printed
    • Heated Front Seats: no price printed

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridDiesel
Range106km—
Electric range106km—
Power274kW90kW
0-100 km/h9.5s—
Fuel Economy—5.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)800L—
Towing—1,500kg
Warranty8yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this model5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the GAC M8 & Volkswagen Caddy

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the GAC M8. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

GAC M8

None open on our record

Volkswagen Caddy

  • REC-005864 · published 12 Jan 2024An airbag deactivation switch may have been incorrectly fitted instead of a blanking plug.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-005575 · published 5 Dec 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the transverse link bushes fitted to the front axle may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-001375 · published 2 Apr 2020Vehicles fitted with a 7 speed dual clutch gearbox have a fluid leak that can lead to pressure loss in the gearbox.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2015
  • 7 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GAC M8 stands out with wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Caddy. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GAC M8 gets nappa leather upholstery while the Volkswagen Caddy offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The GAC M8 uses a Petrol Turbo producing 274kW and 630Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.

The Volkswagen Caddy responds with a Diesel making 90kW and 320Nm, paired to a 7-speed dual clutch gearbox dsg driving the front wheels.

The GAC M8 has the clear power advantage at 274kW vs 90kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GAC M8 measures 5,212mm long on a 3,070mm wheelbase, 712mm longer than the Volkswagen Caddy at 4,500mm (2,755mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC M8 generally means more rear legroom.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.8m

TightestVolkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSGTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSG
11.4mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSG
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolkswagen CaddyTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
GAC M812.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Volkswagen CaddyTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Caddy). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC M8 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Caddy if: You or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GAC M8: Top CarSorted Score, 62 vs 60

The GAC M8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (62 vs 60), taking 2 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Volkswagen Caddy ahead by 70), technology (GAC M8 ahead by 61), performance (GAC M8 ahead by 22). The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GAC M8 and Volkswagen Caddy?

The GAC M8 is the cheapest at $76,590 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Caddy uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Volkswagen Caddy holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for GAC M8, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Volkswagen Caddy has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GAC M8 has the longest warranty at 8 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC M8 makes the most power at 274kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers · All Vans · Best electric cars · Best family cars