CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Express vs Volkswagen Caddy
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Express vs Volkswagen Caddy

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Vans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi ExpressSWB Auto2?010
Volkswagen CaddyCargo TDI320 DSG5403

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Volkswagen Caddy: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, seat count and 0-100km/h, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMitsubishiVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$43,490TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no price to build from against the Mitsubishi Express
    4 added options
    • Rain-Sensing Wipers: no price printed
    • Keyless Entry: no price printed
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): no price printed
    • Satellite Navigation: no price printed

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power125kW90kW
0-100 km/h10.6s—
Fuel Economy7.3 L/100km5.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)5200L—
Towing1,715kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / 200k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mitsubishi Express & Volkswagen Caddy

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Mitsubishi Express. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Express

  • REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022

Volkswagen Caddy

  • REC-005864 · published 12 Jan 2024An airbag deactivation switch may have been incorrectly fitted instead of a blanking plug.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-005575 · published 5 Dec 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the transverse link bushes fitted to the front axle may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-001375 · published 2 Apr 2020Vehicles fitted with a 7 speed dual clutch gearbox have a fluid leak that can lead to pressure loss in the gearbox.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2015
  • 7 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Express features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Volkswagen Caddy gets a 10-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Express gets fabric upholstery while the Volkswagen Caddy offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Express uses a Diesel producing 125kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.6 seconds.

The Volkswagen Caddy responds with a Diesel making 90kW and 320Nm, paired to a 7-speed dual clutch gearbox dsg driving the front wheels.

The Mitsubishi Express has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 90kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Express measures 4,999mm long on a 3,098mm wheelbase, 499mm longer than the Volkswagen Caddy at 4,500mm (2,755mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Express generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Express leads with a 1,715kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 215kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.8m

TightestVolkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSGTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSG
11.4mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Express SWB Auto
11.8m
Worst
Mitsubishi Express SWB Auto
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo TDI320 DSG
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolkswagen CaddyTightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi Express11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Volkswagen CaddyTightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Mitsubishi Express and $1,568/year for the Volkswagen Caddy. That is a $513 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen Caddy.

Warranty: 5 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Express) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Caddy). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 10yr (Mitsubishi Express)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Express if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Caddy if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (68 vs 60). The Mitsubishi Express and Volkswagen Caddy trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Volkswagen Caddy will save you roughly $513 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Express and Volkswagen Caddy?

The Mitsubishi Express is the cheapest at $43,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Caddy uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Volkswagen Caddy has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Express has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,715kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Express makes the most power at 125kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · Best family cars