Genesis G70 vs Toyota bZ4X Touring
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$73,000RRP
- with the Toyota bZ4X Touring's standard kit: $73,000 (nothing to add)
$69,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Genesis G70 & Toyota bZ4X Touring
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Genesis G70 starts from $73,000 before on-road costs, while the Toyota bZ4X Touring opens at $69,990. That makes the Toyota bZ4X Touring the more affordable entry point by $3,010.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $80,300 and $76,989 respectively.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Genesis G70 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
Both the Genesis G70 and Toyota bZ4X Touring hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 81% for the Genesis G70 and 88% for the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Genesis G70, against 5 on the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 10 in the Genesis G70 and 8 in the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Recalls on our record
Genesis G70
- REC-006245 · published 17 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel control valve in the high-Pressure fuel pump could allow excess fuel to enter the pump.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2023
- REC-006067 · published 30 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the sealing of the starter motor may be insufficient allowing moisture to enter into the unit.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018
- REC-006049 · published 6 Aug 2024The left-hand turbocharger oil feed pipe and hose assembly may deteriorate due to heat from the exhaust manifold.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2021
Toyota bZ4X Touring
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
74.7kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Genesis G70 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota bZ4X Touring gets a 14-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Genesis G70 stands out with head-up display and Lexicon by HARMAN audio — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota bZ4X Touring. The Toyota bZ4X Touring counters with JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Genesis G70 gets nappa leather upholstery while the Toyota bZ4X Touring offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Genesis G70 uses a Petrol producing 274kW and 510Nm of torque, sent through a electronic controlled 8 speed automatic transmission with lock-up torque converter to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.7 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring responds with a Dual Electric Motor making 280kW and 269Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.4 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 274kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota bZ4X Touring is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Genesis G70 measures 4,685mm long on a 2,835mm wheelbase, 145mm shorter than the Toyota bZ4X Touring at 4,830mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X Touring generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 330L in the Genesis G70 and 603L in the Toyota bZ4X Touring, giving the Toyota bZ4X Touring a 273L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota bZ4X Touring leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 12.2m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis G70) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X Touring). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Genesis G70 if: You or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota bZ4X Touring if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota bZ4X Touring: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 70
The Toyota bZ4X Touring comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 70), taking 5 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota bZ4X Touring ahead by 33), practicality (Toyota bZ4X Touring ahead by 19), performance (Genesis G70 ahead by 12). If boot space matters, the Toyota bZ4X Touring has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Genesis G70 and Toyota bZ4X Touring?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring is the cheapest at $69,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Genesis G70 by $3,010.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Genesis G70 uses the least fuel at 10.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Genesis G70 and Toyota bZ4X Touring all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the largest boot at 603L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring makes the most power at 280kW. The Toyota bZ4X Touring is quickest to 100km/h in 4.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













