CUPRA Leon Sportstourer vs Toyota bZ4X Touring
Two electric Wagons go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

CUPRA Leon Sportstourer
From $69,990
Wagon
Plug-in Hybrid
4-cyl Turbo Petrol PHEV
200kW
1.5 kWh/100km
5★ ANCAP
470L

Toyota bZ4X Touring
From $69,990
Wagon
Electric
Dual Electric Motor
280kW
—
5★ ANCAP
603L
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer & Toyota bZ4X Touring
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer starts from $69,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota bZ4X Touring opens at $69,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $76,989 and $76,989 respectively.
Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.
Safety Rundown
Both the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer and Toyota bZ4X Touring hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 91% for the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer and 88% for the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 5 in the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 10 in the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer and 8 in the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
20kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 50kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
74.7kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer features a 12.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota bZ4X Touring gets a 14-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer stands out with Apple CarPlay and Sennheiser audio that you will not find on the Toyota bZ4X Touring. The Toyota bZ4X Touring counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats and JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer gets leather upholstery while the Toyota bZ4X Touring offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer and 2-zone in the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Drivetrain
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol PHEV producing 200kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.3 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring responds with a Dual Electric Motor making 280kW and 269Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.4 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 200kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota bZ4X Touring is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 20kWh (CUPRA Leon Sportstourer) vs 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X Touring), giving WLTP ranges of 121km and 488km. DC fast charging peaks at 50kW (CUPRA Leon Sportstourer) vs 150kW (Toyota bZ4X Touring).
Space & Comfort
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer measures 4,656mm long on a 2,682mm wheelbase, 174mm shorter than the Toyota bZ4X Touring at 4,830mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X Touring generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 470L in the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer and 603L in the Toyota bZ4X Touring, giving the Toyota bZ4X Touring a 133L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota bZ4X Touring leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 12.2m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Leon Sportstourer) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X Touring). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer if: You or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota bZ4X Touring if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Toyota bZ4X Touring takes 7 of 7 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Toyota bZ4X Touring has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, CUPRA Leon Sportstourer and Toyota bZ4X Touring?
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer is the cheapest at $69,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer uses the least fuel at 1.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — CUPRA Leon Sportstourer and Toyota bZ4X Touring all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the largest boot at 603L.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring makes the most power at 280kW. The Toyota bZ4X Touring is quickest to 100km/h in 4.4s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!





