CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Genesis GV80 vs Audi Q8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Genesis GV80 vs Audi Q8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 26 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Genesis GV803.5T Signature AWD8?04
Audi Q855 TFSI quattro S line12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGenesisAudi
Price (RRP)$132,000$143,415
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$132,000RRP

  • with the Audi Q8's standard kit: $132,000 (nothing to add)

$143,415RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power279kW250kW
0-100 km/h5.6s5.6s
Fuel Economy11.7 L/100km9.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)735L605L
Towing2,722kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Genesis GV80 & Audi Q8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Genesis GV80 starts from $132,000 before on-road costs, while the Audi Q8 opens at $143,415. That makes the Genesis GV80 the more affordable entry point by $11,415.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $145,200 and $157,757 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q8 by roughly $3,565 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Genesis GV80

  • REC-006682 · published 24 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pipe connecting fuel rails may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006332 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a software issue, the instrument panel cluster may fail to display the visual seat belt warnings, vehicle speed, fuel level, engine status and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006055 · published 12 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pump impeller may become deformed under certain environmental conditions, interrupting the fuel supply.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

Audi Q8

  • REC-006473 · published 5 Nov 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2024
  • REC-005898 · published 15 Feb 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger airbag may not have been installed correctly.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005841 · published 30 Nov 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the outer backrest frame of the front seats may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Genesis GV80 features a 14.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Audi Q8 gets a 10.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Genesis GV80 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Audi Q8. The Audi Q8 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Genesis GV80 gets nappa leather upholstery while the Audi Q8 offers leather.

Drivetrain

The Genesis GV80 uses a Petrol producing 279kW and 530Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.6 seconds.

The Audi Q8 responds with a Petrol MHEV making 250kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds.

The Genesis GV80 has the clear power advantage at 279kW vs 250kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Genesis GV80 measures 4,940mm long on a 2,955mm wheelbase, 66mm shorter than the Audi Q8 at 5,006mm (2,995mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi Q8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 735L in the Genesis GV80 and 605L in the Audi Q8, giving the Genesis GV80 a 130L advantage. The Genesis GV80 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Audi Q8 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,722kg. That 778kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m to 12.5m

TightestGenesis GV80 3.5T Signature AWDTightest turn at 12.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Genesis GV80 3.5T Signature AWD
12.0mTighter
Best
Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line
12.5m
Worst
Genesis GV80 3.5T Signature AWD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestGenesis GV80Tightest turn at 12.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Genesis GV80Tightest12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Audi Q812.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,335/year for the Genesis GV80 and $2,622/year for the Audi Q8. That is a $713 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q8.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis GV80) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q8). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Genesis GV80 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi Q8 if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi Q8: Top CarSorted Score, 65 vs 64, but the Genesis GV80 is $11,415 cheaper

The Audi Q8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (65 vs 64), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi Q8 ahead by 23), reliability (Genesis GV80 ahead by 5), safety (Genesis GV80 ahead by 4). The Audi Q8 will save you roughly $713 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Genesis GV80 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Genesis GV80 and Audi Q8?

The Genesis GV80 is the cheapest at $132,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q8 by $11,415.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi Q8 uses the least fuel at 9.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Genesis GV80 and Audi Q8 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Genesis GV80 has the largest boot at 735L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi Q8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Genesis GV80 makes the most power at 279kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars