CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Cruze vs BMW 7 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Cruze vs BMW 7 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden CruzeCD Sedan 1.80?012
BMW 7 Series740i Sedan10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Cruze: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 4 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$279,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$279,900RRP

  • with the Holden Cruze's standard kit: $279,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power104kW280kW
0-100 km/h—5.4s
Fuel Economy7 L/100km7.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—540L
Towing1,200kg2,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Holden Cruze & BMW 7 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Holden Cruze

  • REC-000526 · published 11 May 2016A condition has been identified whereby, over an extended period of time, fretting corrosion may develop in a wiring connector at the Engine Control Module (ECM).Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000527 · published 20 May 2015If the park brake lever is not applied as far as possible, and the brakes are at a sufficiently elevated temperature, it may be possible for unintended vehicle movement to occur sometime after the vehicle is parked.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000525 · published 5 May 2015The contact grease used for lubrication within the vehicle ignition switch may carbonise with frequent usage.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 6 more on the model page.

BMW 7 Series

  • REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • 7 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 7 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Holden Cruze gets cloth upholstery while the BMW 7 Series offers vernasca leather.

Drivetrain

The Holden Cruze uses a Petrol producing 104kW and 176Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The BMW 7 Series responds with a Petrol making 280kW and 540Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.4 seconds.

The BMW 7 Series has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 104kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

For towing, the BMW 7 Series leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5m diameter

Large

BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m
←
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
BMW 7 Series Turning circle · Ø 12.5 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Holden Cruze and $2,252/year for the BMW 7 Series. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Holden Cruze.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Cruze) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 7 Series). The BMW 7 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Cruze if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 7 Series if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 65). The Holden Cruze and BMW 7 Series trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Holden Cruze will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. The BMW 7 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Cruze and BMW 7 Series?

The BMW 7 Series is the cheapest at $279,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Holden Cruze uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Holden Cruze holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW 7 Series, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 7 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 7 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 7 Series makes the most power at 280kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars