CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Cruze vs Hyundai i30 Sedan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Cruze vs Hyundai i30 Sedan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 5 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden CruzeCD Sedan 1.80?012
Hyundai i30 Sedani30 2.0 MPi8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Cruze: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 4 others.

Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$30,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$30,000RRP

  • with the Holden Cruze's standard kit: $30,000 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power104kW110kW
Fuel Economy7 L/100km6.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—474L
Towing1,200kg1,100kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km—
ANCAP Safety5 Stars3 Stars

Track the Holden Cruze & Hyundai i30 Sedan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

The Holden Cruze holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 3 stars for the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 4 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Hyundai i30 Sedan, against 0 on the Holden Cruze.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems.

Recalls on our record

Holden Cruze

  • REC-000526 · published 11 May 2016A condition has been identified whereby, over an extended period of time, fretting corrosion may develop in a wiring connector at the Engine Control Module (ECM).Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000527 · published 20 May 2015If the park brake lever is not applied as far as possible, and the brakes are at a sufficiently elevated temperature, it may be possible for unintended vehicle movement to occur sometime after the vehicle is parked.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000525 · published 5 May 2015The contact grease used for lubrication within the vehicle ignition switch may carbonise with frequent usage.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 6 more on the model page.

Hyundai i30 Sedan

  • REC-006714 · published 1 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the hybrid power control unit could overheat during vehicle operation.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006244 · published 17 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel control valve in the high-Pressure fuel pump could allow excess fuel to enter the pump.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005978 · published 6 Jun 2024The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve sensor may have been exposed to soldering flux contamination during manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan counters with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Cruze uses a Petrol producing 104kW and 176Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan lines up making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) driving the front wheels.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 104kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

For towing, the Holden Cruze leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m
←
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Hyundai i30 Sedan Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Holden Cruze and $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Cruze if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 68). The Holden Cruze and Hyundai i30 Sedan trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Hyundai i30 Sedan will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Cruze and Hyundai i30 Sedan?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $30,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Holden Cruze has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Cruze has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan makes the most power at 110kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars