CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHyundai i30 Sedan vs Kia K4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai i30 Sedan vs Kia K4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHyundaiKia
Price (RRP)$29,000$32,090
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW110kW
0-100 km/h9.8s
Fuel Economy6.1 L/100km6 L/100km
Boot Space474L508L
Towing1,100kg1,100kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Hyundai i30 Sedan & Kia K4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Hyundai i30 Sedan starts from $29,000 before on-road costs, while the Kia K4 opens at $32,090. That makes the Hyundai i30 Sedan the more affordable entry point by $3,090.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $31,900 and $35,299 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan stands out with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging that you will not find on the Kia K4. The Kia K4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Hyundai i30 Sedan gets premium cloth upholstery while the Kia K4 offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses a SmartStream G2.0 MPi producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) to a FWD layout.

The Kia K4 responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai i30 Sedan measures 4,710mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, matching the Kia K4 at 4,710mm (2,720mm wheelbase).

Boot space is 474L in the Hyundai i30 Sedan and 508L in the Kia K4, giving the Kia K4 a 34L advantage.

For towing, the Kia K4 leads with a 1,100kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m to 10.8m

TightestKia K4 S SedanTightest turn at 10.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7mTighter
Best
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m
Worst
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia K4Tightest turn at 10.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai i30 Sedan10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Kia K4Tightest10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan and $1,710/year for the Kia K4. That is a $29 annual difference in favour of the Kia K4.

Estimated annual total: $1,739 (Hyundai i30 Sedan) vs $1,710 (Kia K4). The Kia K4 saves you roughly $29 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia K4 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Kia K4 takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Kia K4 will save you roughly $29 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia K4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai i30 Sedan and Kia K4?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $29,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia K4 by $3,090.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia K4 uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Kia K4 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia K4 has the largest boot at 508L.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars